Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have my interview in March 2018, in ciudad Juarez, mexico, my I-601A was approve before I left the USA, at the day of the interview the officer say, how many children you have? Me 4, Your children's receive any benefit?, me yes, who is your sponsor? Me friend, how long do you know him? me 13 years, how many times your sponsor has help you? Me none, I dont think your sponsor will help you, I know your I-601A was approve but is not longer good here, because you have been more than 180 days in the USA without document, you have 10 year bard but you can apply for I-601 and bring a new sponsor and next time it is better if is a family member, I send a new sponsor and the same time my lawyer send a like request but the anbassy never replies, the only update was the new sponsor, he try 3 times but no answer, we wait 3 months, I ask my lawyer  to send the I-601, I have the recive notices in July 6, I wonder if is any body there with same problem and if is anything that I can do or someone can do, also my lawyer say that will take about 12 to 15 months, any body knows if is possible that it can take less them 12 months, I have 4 little ones that is waiting for me in the USA, I'm stocked in ciudad Juarez waiting on my waiver to be approved, if my I-601A is approved, can my I-601 be approved? everything was done by my lawyer and he say that my I-601 will be approved, thanks in advance for your reply and comments

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×