Jump to content
diyeverything

I-864 RFE To resend petitioner form or only joint sponsor

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there VJ'ers

 

When receiving an RFE asking for additional docs or to find a joint sponsor, what do you do if you have both. 

We feel like we have enough evidence to get my wife(the petitioner) approved on her own but don't want to take any chances, is it acceptable for her to send in a redo of her I-864 form (some info has changed since first mailing) with the requested evidence and also include a joint sponsor in case the IO for some reason does not accept her I-864 for the 2nd time?

 

When we first applied she ticked the box NO : Have you filed income tax for the 3 most recent years, because in 2017 she earned no income and therefore didn't file an income tax return. Since the RFE, she has filed, even though it reflects zero income for 2017, but we have a copy of the return that obviously doesn't include a W-2 or any other schedule, just the 1040A. This year she is earning way more than the poverty guidelines and has pay stubs and letter of employment to prove it. But we still worried the IO is just going to look at the 2017 tax year box and see zero and automatically deny/2nd RFE. That's why we want to send the joint sponsor forms in at the same time, just in case.

 

This RFE has caused so much confusion but we getting through it slowly. 

 

Would really appreciate your advice.

 

Thank you.

 

 

CaptureRFE.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×