Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
acer925

Affadavit needed for RFE?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, we’re in process of removing wife’s conditions on her  2 year permanent resident card, they sent an RFE notice saying we submitted some evidence of bona fide marriage but it’s insuffiecent because it doesn’t cover the period of time from the date of marriage to present time. For examples of additional info, one is affidavits from third parties. We don’t really know anybody for this. My family lives in another state and she doesn’t talk to her few family members. And we never really made any friends, just kind of do our own thing. Is an affidavit from third party required? Only thing I really have is our mortgage paperwork, tax returns, and drivers licenses. We keep separate bank accounts and bills are only my name. We have no kids. Would the mortgage papers and tax returns be enough? Thank you very much In advance! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Required and wanted are two different things but based on the evidence you have, ya'll have little to no proof of bona fide marriage.

They want to see as much of the following as possible:
Joint bank accounts (A statement for every 3 months from when the marriage started, until the time of ROC filing is reccomended)
Joint loans
Spouses being each others beneficiaries on 401ks and life insurance

Spouses covering one or the other on insurance
Leases/Mortages together
Bills together, or at least one bill in one name and another bill in the other spouses name both for the same house
Taxes filed together
Power of attorney
Wills
Pictures together, vacation receipts, etc. (This isn't top evidence, but it is nice to have, this can be used as supporting evidence, but shouldn't be used as the MAIN form of evidence.)
Affidavits from family or friends (This isn't top evidence, but it is nice to have, this can be used as supporting evidence, but shouldn't be used as the MAIN form of evidence.)

Also, you want anything that you have that covers the 2 years of marriage. So you want two years of lease agreements, two years of bills in each others names, credit or bank statements covering a majority of the two years (one each quarter works), two years of showing ya'll have been together. If you just send stuff that is dated within the last month or two, then it won't be good enough.

With that said, only a mortgage and tax return probably won't be enough at all. You can try and hope they are satisfied, but you'll need to see what you can do about commingling your finances, even if it's just to satisfy USCIS.

You can also write a letter attesting to why you don't have a joint account or much in each others names.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×