Jump to content
TLCandLC

DCF with 212e home rule

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I am a UK citizen, married to a US citizen. We are currently in the UK so that I can fulfil my 2 years home residency requirement after previously having a J1 Fulbright visa. I have around 12 months until it is fulfilled.

My question is: Can we start the process now, and have my wife send the petition and then slowly send back the various required documents? We would like to time it so that I can be ready for interview as soon as the 24 months are up.

Any information will be gratefully received.

LC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can start your petition (I-130) even if your 2 years residency isn't done. It will probably get approved before that since you still have 12 months left. Like you said, send things slowly. They ask about the fulfilment of the 2 years HRR on the DS-260 form, which is one of the last steps at the NVC stage, right before the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can start your petition (I-130) even if your 2 years residency isn't done. It will probably get approved before that since you still have 12 months left. Like you said, send things slowly. They ask about the fulfilment of the 2 years HRR on the DS-260 form, which is one of the last steps at the NVC stage, right before the interview.

Thank you

!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×