Jump to content
Phil0383

Green card name no hyphen

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys so I just got the wife green card yesterday and the last name it does not have the hyphen first middle maiden married..... But on ead combo it did have the hyphen first middle maiden-married so I had read this is very common but my question is had anyone successfully gotten the green card with the hyphen.... Will his affect new Ssn card and driver license to add the hyphen (coz the current Ssn does have hyphen but with the dhs work author statement on it)

Any input will be helpgul


I-129F Journey AOS Journey

2/3/2015 - Sent I-129F 2/23/2016

2/9/2015 - Packet delivered to Dallas TX Lockbox

2/12/2015 - Received NOA1 via Email/Text Texas Service Center

2/13/2015 - Received NOA1 hardcopy via mail

​8/10/2015 - Received RFE via Email/Text

8/15/2015 - Received RFE hardcopy via mail

9/3/2015 - Received RFE reply via Email/Text

10/26/2015 - Case Approved NOA2 checked via Case Status App and USCIS website

10/28/2015 - Received NOA2 hardcopy in the mail

11/11/2015 - Case Received in NVC

11/12/2015 - Case Number Assigned

11/13/2015 - IN TRANSIT

12/23/2015 - Medical

1/6/16 - Interview Scheduled (PASSED)

1/14/16 - Visa in hand

1/27/16 - POE

AOS Journey (I-485, I-131,I-765)

2/23/2016 - Sent I485,I-131,I-785

3/6/2016 - Received NOA Text/Email

3/10/2016 - NOA1 Hard Copy

3/31/2016 - Biometric Appt

4/22/2016 - Approved EAD, AP also schedule interview 5/27/2016

​4/29/2016 - Received Combo Card

5/27/2016 - Interview (10 mins long) Approved.

5/30/2016 - Case updated Approved online

6/4/2016 - GC Mailed

6/6/2016- GC in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×