Jump to content
Honey&Bunny

Interview documents review..

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ friends, I am very excited, and nervous about my upcoming interview for my husband's, and step-daugther's immigrant visa at the U.S. Embassy in the Dominican Republic. I have a list of documents that I have put together, but I am not sure if I am missing anything. I know I am going to get great suggestions here, so here is the list of what I am bringing with me. PLEASE DO NOT HESITATE TO LET ME KNOW IF SOMETHING IS MISSING!

LIST OF DOCUMENTS:

-Birth certificate (husband, step-daughter, my daughter, and mine)

-legal document with my step-daughter's custody

-Police clearance certificate

-Marriage certicate

-Passports

-cedula

-Passport style photos

-Bonafide marriage letter from my mom

-Letter from my dad in which he states that we are going to live with him

-AOS forms (from me, and joint-sponsor)

-Employment letter in which it states when do I work and how much I get paid

-School schedule (I don't know if I should bother with this)

-Letter of employment offer for my husband (I don't know if it is even worth it to bring it)

-Two scrapbooks with photos that I put together. One is the weeding album, and the other is trips that I taken there.

- a whole bunch of lose pictures in which are mixed wedding, and trips taken there.

-A few coversations from what'sapp (I am not sure how many I am supposed to print out)

- copy of 2014 income tax in which I filed married, and I added his name to it.

THAT Is ALL WE HAVE. DUE TO FINANCIAL ISSUES THAT WE BOTH HAVE, WE DON'T HAVE PROOF OF MONEY TRANSFER. ALSO, HE IS NOT UNDER MY INSURANCE BECAUSE I HAVE GOVERNMENT INSURANCE. PLEASE, ANY INPUT WILL BE HIGHLY APPRECIATED ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We went to our interview yesterday, this is all we were asked for:

-appointment letter

-copy of the appointment change email (for our case since they changed our appt via email)

-copy of the confirmation page for the D-260 IV application

-new police certificate

-new 2x2 pics

-his passport

-sealed medical docs

It's good to take more things but they will only ask for them if they need them, it seems, since they didn't even ask us for proof or pictures of the relationship...they just looked at the ones I sent with the original I-130 application over a year ago and then returned them. I took a 5lb file-folder full of documents, pictures, phone records, etc and I never even opened it.

Good luck to you and your spouse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We went to our interview yesterday, this is all we were asked for:

-appointment letter

-copy of the appointment change email (for our case since they changed our appt via email)

-copy of the confirmation page for the D-260 IV application

-new police certificate

-new 2x2 pics

-his passport

-sealed medical docs

It's good to take more things but they will only ask for them if they need them, it seems, since they didn't even ask us for proof or pictures of the relationship...they just looked at the ones I sent with the original I-130 application over a year ago and then returned them. I took a 5lb file-folder

full of documents, pictures, phone records, etc and I never even opened it.

Good luck to you and your spouse!

Congratulations!! I forgot to add the DS-260 and medical records.. I am so worry because I am the kind of person that listens to everybody. I have people telling me that they are very strict, and they are going to harmmer us.... And I have people telling me that it is not a big deal. I am so worry ?.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations!! I forgot to add the DS-260 and medical records.. I am so worry because I am the kind of person that listens to everybody. I have people telling me that they are very strict, and they are going to harmmer us.... And I have people telling me that it is not a big deal. I am so worry ?.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know, we were really nervous too. But it was a great experience. All I can say is just act natural, we only replied to the questions they asked us, never gave more info than they requested and even though we talked over each other a few times, it was funny and reduced the tention since that's how a relationship usually is.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know, we were really nervous too. But it was a great experience. All I can say is just act natural, we only replied to the questions they asked us, never gave more info than they requested and even though we talked over each other a few times, it was funny and reduced the tention since that's how a relationship usually is.

Good luck!

Thanks for the advice and your wishes....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bring everything I know I brought like 4 albums 1 page a month of whatsapp convos that went back 4 years of us being together. Receipts of things I bought for him everything little thing

Thank you for input.. Can I ask you a question? You don't have to answer if you don't want to. How many times did you travel to visit him? I have traveled to the DR 5 times including this trip, since we got back together in 2012. Is that enough travel time? I hear so many people telling me that it is not enough, that it just adds to my worries. Thank you either you answer or not ☺️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for input.. Can I ask you a question? You don't have to answer if you don't want to. How many times did you travel to visit him? I have traveled to the DR 5 times including this trip, since we got back together in 2012. Is that enough travel time? I hear so many people telling me that it is not enough, that it just adds to my worries. Thank you either you answer or not ☺️

We were married in DR in 2013, I moved back to the US in February 2014 and I only traveled back once in October 2014 for 3 days before this time for the interview. If you were working and stuff it's enough of an explanation, I only had 1 yr of taxes for the interview since I had only returned to the US to work and send in the petition. You should be fine with 5 trips, don't worry. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were married in DR in 2013, I moved back to the US in February 2014 and I only traveled back once in October 2014 for 3 days before this time for the interview. If you were working and stuff it's enough of an explanation, I only had 1 yr of taxes for the interview since I had only returned to the US to work and send in the petition. You should be fine with 5 trips, don't worry. Good luck!

Thanks for the advice ☺️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×