Jump to content
syama

Request for Evidence - change of status - GC

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

After a very long period my priority date has come and i got a RFE because the validity of the medical records is only for 1 year. so the RFE is asking for

1. G-325A for both me and my wife

2. I-693 Report of medical examination

3. letter from my current employer as i have changed jobs on EAD.

My question is, can i go ahead submit all the information by meself or is it good to go with an attorney as this is the last step before changing the status.

Thanks&Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need an attorney to complete and return forms.

If you're confident in your ability to complete them accurately, save yourself the money.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you my friend,

I have been renewing my EAD all by myself and done it at least 5 times. so i am confident enough to go ahead do my best. Even if i am going to through an attorney i have to provide all the information which is same even i fill it.

Thanks&Regards,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Again Friends,

Below are the letter from USCIS RFE are

1. G-325A for both me and my wife

2. I-693 Report of medical examination for both me and my wife

3. Letter from my current employer as i have changed jobs on EAD

I think they are asking for AC21 as i have changed from my original employer who filed for Green Card. do i have to file AC21 if i go back to the old employer who filed for the GC first or is it ok if i produce a letter from my prospective future employer is sufficient.

Thanks a million,

Edited by syama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×