Jump to content
edd78

help with questions on the ds 160 form

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi i am stuck on a couple of questions on the ds 160 form


1) us point of contact as i don't know anybody in the us i clicked the do not know option then on the organization name i put does not apply

then put on the relationship to you i choses other then in the u.s street address i put unknown in the city box i put new york because that's where i would like to go

then it for phone number i just put 0 as i can't move to next page there is no option like does not apply as with the email address


then on the previous work/education/training

I put in my current employers details. then on the previous employment page there is a box that says NOTE: Provide your employment information for the last five years that you were employed, if applicable. so as i have been with my current employer for 11 years do i put in my previous employer who got bought over by my current employer who i worked for 5 years before they got bought over then i worked i another factory where i had two jobs as i got a promotion. do i add all those in to


sorry about long question


kind regards

eddie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hi i am stuck on a couple of questions on the ds 160 form
1) us point of contact as i don't know anybody in the us i clicked the do not know option then on the organization name i put does not apply
then put on the relationship to you i choses other then in the u.s street address i put unknown in the city box i put new york because that's where i would like to go
then it for phone number i just put 0 as i can't move to next page there is no option like does not apply as with the email address
then on the previous work/education/training
I put in my current employers details. then on the previous employment page there is a box that says NOTE: Provide your employment information for the last five years that you were employed, if applicable. so as i have been with my current employer for 11 years do i put in my previous employer who got bought over by my current employer who i worked for 5 years before they got bought over then i worked i another factory where i had two jobs as i got a promotion. do i add all those in to
sorry about long question
kind regards
eddie

The questions are not trick questions they are pretty straight forward.

1. Where are you planning on staying the first night after you arive? If you are not meeting anyone then I would assume a hotel... so put those contact details on there. There are plenty of hotels with free cancellations you can make a booking with.

2. It asks for 5 years. If you have worked for your employer for a total of 11 years, after the initial 5 years they bought out your original employer, that means you have worked for your 'new' employer for 6 years no? So that covers that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×