Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ash.1101

Things for packet 3 FROM the petitioner (Montreal)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just want to make sure I have everything ready to send to him when the time comes.

I'm the petitioner so I send my fiance the following:

  • A certified copy of my divorce decree (there's also one in my K1 Packet but I just want to make sure that he has one if they ask or don't have it)
  • A letter stating that I still want to marry him within 90 days of him entering the country (Letter of Intent)
  • I-134 from myself with bank statement (Unemployed and no previous tax filings)
  • I-134 from my mother who will be co-sponsoring along with bank statement, last years tax refund info, last two pay stubs, letter from employer.
  • Bank Statement and Daughters school registration for proof of domicile

Is that all I'll need to send him? I've seen some places that the petitioner and co-sponsors have to send in their birth certificate? Is that consulate specific because I don't see that needed under the rules on the I-134 Instructions: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134instr.pdf


Does that look all good? Is there anything else? I'd rather be safe than sorry!

PS: I've read the guides 3000 times. From reading the forums though, places seem to differ on whats required or not required. I looked at Packet 3 for Montreal, at the end of the day I was more so curious if I need my mom's birth certificate to send along I-134 as some people have said they needed proof that the co-sponsor was a US Citizen.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just want to make sure I have everything ready to send to him when the time comes.

I'm the petitioner so I send my fiance the following:

  • A certified copy of my divorce decree (there's also one in my K1 Packet but I just want to make sure that he has one if they ask or don't have it)
  • A letter stating that I still want to marry him within 90 days of him entering the country (Letter of Intent)
  • I-134 from myself with bank statement (Unemployed and no previous tax filings)
  • I-134 from my mother who will be co-sponsoring along with bank statement, last years tax refund info, last two pay stubs, letter from employer.
  • Bank Statement and Daughters school registration for proof of domicile

Is that all I'll need to send him? I've seen some places that the petitioner and co-sponsors have to send in their birth certificate? Is that consulate specific because I don't see that needed under the rules on the I-134 Instructions: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

Does that look all good? Is there anything else? I'd rather be safe than sorry!

PS: I've read the guides 3000 times. From reading the forums though, places seem to differ on whats required or not required. I looked at Packet 3 for Montreal, at the end of the day I was more so curious if I need my mom's birth certificate to send along I-134 as some people have said they needed proof that the co-sponsor was a US Citizen.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/canada/303578/montreal/Packet3-K1-MTL.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've already seen the packet and had it up while typing the topic.

It's the "Supporting documents" for the I-134 that's throwing me off. I've seen some people here on the forums say that they were asked for proof of citizenship for the co-sponsor for the I-134. While I know the instructions on the I-134 don't say it's needed, I'm just more so curious if anyones needed it. Again, I'd rather be safe than sorry.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've already seen the packet and had it up while typing the topic.

It's the "Supporting documents" for the I-134 that's throwing me off. I've seen some people here on the forums say that they were asked for proof of citizenship for the co-sponsor for the I-134. While I know the instructions on the I-134 don't say it's needed, I'm just more so curious if anyones needed it. Again, I'd rather be safe than sorry.

I would go ahead and include it. especially if it only means you need to ask your co-sponsor for her BC or passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just did this thru the Vancouver consulate. I didn't need a co-sponser, but I also did not submit my birth certificate with the I-134. I submitted the completed I134,a letter from my employer regarding my wages, a letter from my bank regarding balances, and 3 years tax returns. I kind of got the impression at the consulate that the tax returns weren't exactly needed, but they did take them.

If the birth certificate for your cosponsor is easily available, you can take it (and a copy of it) with just in case. We did take a couple pages of continuing proof of relationship as a just in case. They never asked for them, so we just held on to them. So, it seems that doesn't hurt to have a few extra pages if you're not sure.

They should already have your birth certificate from the I129f petition, which they will have at the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yea they should have mine so I wasn't worried about mine. More so my moms.

And I'm planning like you, the more the better even if they don't look at it. I'll go ahead and ask her for a copy of it when we're gathering the papers together.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×