Jump to content
raybomb

Urgent Question. Please help, I-797 extension letter question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. I am the principle applicant of our family EB-5. we submitted I-829 removal conditions. and received I-797 one year extension letter. I am confused which date the extension starts. should I use the expiration date on my green card then extends it for one more year? or use the date on my I-797? on my I-797 letters it says"your alien card is extended one year". But on my husband and my son's I-797, "this verification extends the validity of your alien registration receipt card and allows you to remain in the united states for one year from the filing date" Our green card expires at August, 2014 and we received the I-797 in June, 2014. I don't know why USCIS said Filling date to my husband and son. Shouldn't we get the same extension? If the extension count from the date on letter, it will expire in 10 days. Please help us. Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The extension of one year starts from the expiry date of your green card and not the date of I-797 letter.

This is usually in your advantage if you filed I-829 or I-751 before expiration of your green card.

Hello everyone. I am the principle applicant of our family EB-5. we submitted I-829 removal conditions. and received I-797 one year extension letter. I am confused which date the extension starts. should I use the expiration date on my green card then extends it for one more year? or use the date on my I-797? on my I-797 letters it says"your alien card is extended one year". But on my husband and my son's I-797, "this verification extends the validity of your alien registration receipt card and allows you to remain in the united states for one year from the filing date" Our green card expires at August, 2014 and we received the I-797 in June, 2014. I don't know why USCIS said Filling date to my husband and son. Shouldn't we get the same extension? If the extension count from the date on letter, it will expire in 10 days. Please help us. Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×