Jump to content
mrconfused786

Concurrent filing I-485 and I-130 question

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

First, thank you for taking the time to read and answer my question!

Background:

I arrived in the U.S. at the age of 5 on a B2 visitor visa with my mom. We overstayed and never went back. We applied for Labor Certification under 245(i) back in 2001 (one day before the deadline to file). We received a letter from EDD (employment development department) acknowledging receipt of our applications. They lost our file over the course of the process and when they finally found it, the employer sold his business. Fast forward 10 years later. I wanted to revist where I became a man (took on family financial responsibilities, learned how to cook, etc ...) in Arizona. When returning home to CA, I was pulled over and asked for my papers. The next thing you know, i'm in jail, and in deportation proceedings. A few days later after I was bonded out, the president passed the dreamers act and I was granted deferred action and my removal case was terminated. Two years later, I am now married to a U.S. Citizen and applying for my I-485 and I-130. On a side note, for those A' holes in congress that are trying to undo the executive action that the president took, I wish for one second, they could walk in my shoes!

My questions:

  1. How do I answer this question of I-485 (Section C 1b)? Have you ever Been arrested, cited, charged, indicted, convicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance, excluding traffic violations?
  2. I-864: Should I submit a letter from the SSA department saying I've completed the 40 quarters? (My wife makes well above the poverty line).
  3. G-325a-salim: I've had many short term (<1 year) contract positions where I either worked as a 1099 independent business owner and a few places as a w2 employee. What should the name of the employer be in cases where I was a 1099 sending invoices to my clients for payment ? Should I include an additional page and add the rest of my employment history which would make up the 5 years that they want ?
  4. I-765: #15 : Current Immigration Status (Visitor, Student, etc.) ? Should this say B2 overstay or Deferred action approved.
  5. I'm submitting the following set of documents. Am I missing anything else ?
  6. General:
    The I-130 document provides 2 addresses of where I can mail the forms, which one should I send it to with one saying 'Express' ? Does that make the process faster?
For U.S. Postal Service:
USCIS
P.O. Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120
For Express mail and courier deliveries:
USCIS
FBAS
131 South Dearborn-3rd Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-5517

Thanks

Edited by mrconfused786

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×