Jump to content

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it true that NVC schedules interviews first 15 day of each month, do you know anything about that? I just recently got a cc i wonder how long it would take for interview due to i have a job and cant just leave 3 weeks before please help ??

Edited by y&j_





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are able to schedule your own interview appointment, NVC no longer schedules them.


The total amount of days from the date I mailed in our K1 Visa application to the day my fiancé stepped foot into the USA:

1 year, 3 months and 8 days.

The amount of days from the date we mailed in our AOS to the date everything was approved (after 3 RFEs):

7 months & 5 days

Which makes our journey a total of:

2 years, 3 months, and 8 days


(L)"I remember the days I prayed for everything I have now." (L)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I heard different i heard nvc nows schredules them my case still says at NVC when would i be able to schredule it ?? Where ? How?

Once your case shows in transit you create a profile on ustraveldocs and can schedule both your vac( fingerprinting) and interview date. If for some reason the web page states case Id not found call them 703-988-3410 and they will schedule you get to choose the dates and time. Then like 10 mins after you will receive the interview letter with instructions via email.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once your status says "ready" follow the above instructions from Perez2012. Do not wait because you will never receive anything, the system has changed you must be proactive and schedule everything yourself. Good luck!


The total amount of days from the date I mailed in our K1 Visa application to the day my fiancé stepped foot into the USA:

1 year, 3 months and 8 days.

The amount of days from the date we mailed in our AOS to the date everything was approved (after 3 RFEs):

7 months & 5 days

Which makes our journey a total of:

2 years, 3 months, and 8 days


(L)"I remember the days I prayed for everything I have now." (L)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once your status says "ready" follow the above instructions from Perez2012. Do not wait because you will never receive anything, the system has changed you must be proactive and schedule everything yourself. Good luck!

Omg! Yes Ty for the correction it must say "ready" which will show after " in transit". Thank you AverysMom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem! Here's what we're trying to explain: http://santodomingo.usembassy.gov/mobile/iv-new_process-k1_steps.html:)


The total amount of days from the date I mailed in our K1 Visa application to the day my fiancé stepped foot into the USA:

1 year, 3 months and 8 days.

The amount of days from the date we mailed in our AOS to the date everything was approved (after 3 RFEs):

7 months & 5 days

Which makes our journey a total of:

2 years, 3 months, and 8 days


(L)"I remember the days I prayed for everything I have now." (L)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...which applies to the marriage visa too (same process for fiance visa) :)


The total amount of days from the date I mailed in our K1 Visa application to the day my fiancé stepped foot into the USA:

1 year, 3 months and 8 days.

The amount of days from the date we mailed in our AOS to the date everything was approved (after 3 RFEs):

7 months & 5 days

Which makes our journey a total of:

2 years, 3 months, and 8 days


(L)"I remember the days I prayed for everything I have now." (L)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×