Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I am helping a friend filling out the forms so he can bring his wife to usa.

The NVC asked for the I864 for the third time, each time they also ask for additional evidence.

This time they asked for the form again plus checking account, job letter and pay stubs. We want to do this right so they wont come back and ask for anything else.:)

He has his 2013 taxes which his accountant prepared with his wife. They have not filed the taxes yet, they are waiting for her to arrive in the US and obtain a SSN, Does this sound right? Second question is he has to send in a copy of his 2013 taxes and would they accept it with his wife's name on the return , since he is sponsoring her?

We're so confused, any help would be so much appreciated.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, I am helping a friend filling out the forms so he can bring his wife to usa.

The NVC asked for the I864 for the third time, each time they also ask for additional evidence.

This time they asked for the form again plus checking account, job letter and pay stubs. We want to do this right so they wont come back and ask for anything else. :)

He has his 2013 taxes which his accountant prepared with his wife. They have not filed the taxes yet, they are waiting for her to arrive in the US and obtain a SSN, Does this sound right? Second question is he has to send in a copy of his 2013 taxes and would they accept it with his wife's name on the return , since he is sponsoring her?

We're so confused, any help would be so much appreciated.

Thank you

Assuming he is an USC, he can get an ITIN number for her from the IRS before she arrived and file their taxes immediately. In such cases, she can be a resident for joint filing but non-resident in terms of foreign income assuming she never set foot on US soil during the tax year. If her income is much lower than his, they can save a lot on federal taxes. When she gets an SSN, she can switch to that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×