Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rah_2003

I-130 question 15

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My apologies if this was answered elsewhere but I havn't been able to find it in the forum.

We are filling out an I-130 form for my wife who is on a F-! visa. She is a research assistant on campus, so she gets a stipend every two weeks. Does that qualify as employment and should we put the university as her employer in section C, question 15?

Also, since she is on F-1, her I-94 just lists "D/S" under expiration date, what date should we put to answer question 14 on the form?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My apologies if this was answered elsewhere but I havn't been able to find it in the forum.

We are filling out an I-130 form for my wife who is on a F-! visa. She is a research assistant on campus, so she gets a stipend every two weeks. Does that qualify as employment and should we put the university as her employer in section C, question 15?

Also, since she is on F-1, her I-94 just lists "D/S" under expiration date, what date should we put to answer question 14 on the form?

Thanks.

Yes, answer truthfully.

And I would write/type out "Duration of Status", rather than just putting "D/S".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×