Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wayfaring1976

Affidavit of Support (864) Questions

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, This is my first question- it has been helpful to see the answers to several other questions here.

I'm a US citizen and my mother has been a permanent resident for some years. She has petitioned to sponsor my brother (her son) who is unmarried and above 21. She received a notice for civil documents as well as the affidavit of support. She has been living in my house (where my brother will also live), but she is not a dependent (I have not claimed her as a dependent in my tax filings). Her income or assets do not meet the criteria for sponsoring my brother by herself, and I have agreed to be a joint sponsor. My questions are:

1. Can I be included as a person included in the household (on the same form). The instructions say that any non-dependent close relative living in the petitioner;s house would qualify. Does this mean my mother would need to own the house in order for me to be counted as a household member?

2. If I cannot be considered a household member, do I need to submit a separate affidavit as a joint sponsor, along with my mother's affidavit?

If you have information on this please let me know. Appreciate your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you both are living in the same household, you can be considered a household member for the I-864. Your mother will fill out form I-864 and you will fill out form I-864A. There is no such requirement that you own your home to qualify for this. Your combine income has to be 125% or more of the poverty level for your household size and state. So from what I gather your household is you, your mother, and your brother, that's 3. If you are married, have children under 21, same thing goes for your mom, they have to be included as part of your household size. Here is a link with the poverty level:

http://www.uscis.gov/i-864p


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×