Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mike281

I-130 AOS guide

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I have checked out quite a few posts on this site and others and have also read the I-130 AOS guide here. I still have a few questions that I hope someone could help me clear up.

First, about my situation. I just married my girlfriend of 4+ years while she is here on a visit visa. She has been in the US for 4 months prior to our marriage and has 2 months left to stay as allowed by her visa. My plan is to do the I-130 adjustment of status and all other required forms. After the 485 has been submitted she will be allowed to stay past her 2 months as long as the decision is pending? Is that correct?

I think I need to submit the following:

I-130 - petition for relative

-> I-864 - affidavit of support

I-485 - Adjustment of status

->G-325A Biographic Information

-> I-693 Medical Exam

-> I-765 employment authorization(optional)

The guide from this website didnt mention that I need to include the i-693 form but the instructions make me think I need it right away. Any advice on this?

Also do I submit them all together in 1 package to my local field office in New Orleans? Do I separate the i130 + i-864 into one package and the i485 + others into a second package?

Thanks so much in advance for your help and letting me know if I missed anything

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I can remember they all go in one envelope & mine went to Chicago lock box not to a local office but they may have changed.

If you do not get the I-693 medical done & included you will get a Ref which will delay everything (I know that as my parents just had theirs & I am putting the package together so I posted the same questions a few days ago)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the information. Good to know others experiences so I can hopefully get everything submitted correctly the first time to avoid any additional trouble or delay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×