Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jijichan

Continued intent to marry affidavit and I-134 help and

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On the I-134 form it asks for my fiancees address and of course the house address and the city boxes are fine however where it asks for the state is the issue. I am trying to do this on the computer but of course it only allows 2 letters like CA for example. Should I just print it out the form and then write it in?

Also this is the question for the continued intent to marry affidavit.

My parents, my fiancee, and I met in Vancouver. We are planning on using this evidence that we met in Vancouver to show that we stil have an ongoing relationship. I want to note that this is for the embassy stage. However there are two issues. The immigration person in Canada did not stamp my passport. Also my parents in an attempt to protect their privacy, are hesitant about giving me or allowing me to make a full fledged color copy of their passport front page and their stamped page. Now we have other primary evidences like boarding passes, we do also have stamps of their passport pages that were stamped however there is nothing on the pages to confirm who they belong to, we also have all hotel receipts, then we have secondary evidence like pictures flight inteniary online confirmation. Are the passport stamp pictures something we can omit or is it something that would be recommended to have? Again I want to point out that this is going to be for the embassy stage.

Any help and advice would be greatly appreciated thanks.


ZuwMp9.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the I-134 form it asks for my fiancees address and of course the house address and the city boxes are fine however where it asks for the state is the issue. I am trying to do this on the computer but of course it only allows 2 letters like CA for example. Should I just print it out the form and then write it in?

Also this is the question for the continued intent to marry affidavit.

My parents, my fiancee, and I met in Vancouver. We are planning on using this evidence that we met in Vancouver to show that we stil have an ongoing relationship. I want to note that this is for the embassy stage. However there are two issues. The immigration person in Canada did not stamp my passport. Also my parents in an attempt to protect their privacy, are hesitant about giving me or allowing me to make a full fledged color copy of their passport front page and their stamped page. Now we have other primary evidences like boarding passes, we do also have stamps of their passport pages that were stamped however there is nothing on the pages to confirm who they belong to, we also have all hotel receipts, then we have secondary evidence like pictures flight inteniary online confirmation. Are the passport stamp pictures something we can omit or is it something that would be recommended to have? Again I want to point out that this is going to be for the embassy stage.

Any help and advice would be greatly appreciated thanks.

Yes you can type the form and then fill state with a pen, as long as it legitimate it doesnt matter if you type or print. I am not sure how easy or diffucult your consulate is but I'd imagine if they require evidence of ongoing relationship then hotel receipts, photos, boarding passes and any sort of corespondence between you and fiance will be ok?

Remember at the interview your fiance needs to proof ongoing relationship not that you met in person. Some only provide printouts of chats, phone call records, letters etc.

Good luck.

Edited by agnesb

It is not where I breathe but where I love that I live.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×