Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lorsun

NOA2 and Thai visa process help

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

This is my first post and I am a newbie with the terms. I just received my notice that my petition was approved (I assume this is what is referred to as the NOA2?). I have a few questions specifically related to the Thai K-1 visa process after receiving the NOA2 and am looking for some help.

First, when is the earliest my fiancee can submit her packet 3 items to the Thai embassy? My understanding of the process by looking at the Thai embassy's website is that USCIS will send my info to the NVC, which will then send it to Bangkok. Will I be informed once the NVC has sent my info to Bangkok or when Bangkok has received it? Per the embassy's website, it says not to submit anything to the embassy until we've received word that the embassy has received it. However, when I was in Bangkok in March, we spoke with some K-1 visa consultants from Siam legal, and they mentioned that as soon as we received our approval letter (NOA2?) we could send in the required documentation as long as we knew what to send in (packet 3 info I would assume - which we can get from the website). So does anyone know if I can send in the info now since I've received the approval letter, of if I have to wait until I get another notice that Bangkok has my case?

Second, regarding the police certificate, they need a "requesting letter from the embassy of the country to which the applicant plans to travel...(i.e. a packet 3 cover letter)" per the packet 3 instructions. Can I use the approval letter for this or does this refer to what I may receive to indicate my case is at Bangkok? Again, the visa consultants said we can go get the certificate with the approval letter (referring to NOA2?). Or can I just print the packet 3 cover letter downloaded from the website and use this? I want to start this as soon as possible because of the lead time and it is the only document on the packet 3 we still need to get. However, I don't want to send my fiancee to Bangkok if we don't even have the proper items to get the certificate.

Time is of the essence, so if anyone can help with the above 2 items I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you all in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×