Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sharaby03

DS-230

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I just sent my AOS package and getting ready to prepare the IV package. I am the petitioner and will be bringing my wife. It says, "Complete one copy of this form for yourself and each member of your family, who will immigrate with you.

Does that mean I have to fill one out for me then one for my wife or is the DS-230 just for my immigrating wife?

My wife is pregnant but she will have the baby about a month from now and I'll be giving my daughter god willing the citizenship. So I'm guessing theres no need to do a DS-230 for my daughter.

For address, if I'm filling out for my wife, I am living with her do I put that we are living in the same address and then put the California address where I plan on living or is it better ot put my address is in California???

Also is there anyway to get back my original documents I sent to the USCIS so I can use those for the DS-230??

Its hard to get those originals again here in Egypt...


01-11-2013- I-30 Filed

01-16-2013- NOA1

XX-XX-XXXX- NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answer the DS-230 as if it is being filled out by the BENEFICIARY. It is supposed to be filled out by the beneficiary, anyway, not by you. If the baby will be accompanying her, you should probably add an accompanying sheet explaining that she is now pregnant, and the baby will be accompanying her.

You should not have sent original documents to the USCIS. The instructions do not request them. They will not return them to you unless you file another expensive form and request their return, which will take many weeks to process, and once the USCIS do return them, they will not have copies of them in your file. It will likely be faster to request new copies.


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×