Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
believe1022

NSO Birth Certificate Late Registration

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi my fellow filipino Vjers! I need help with regards to my birth certificate. Please be patient with me and help me with this. Let us assume i am already preparing for my embassy interview. I have 4 questions:

1) My NSO birth certificate is late registered. I am trying to get my Baptismal Certificate but it has a different surname, my surname was my father's surname (im an illegitimate child) what other documents should I get to support my late registered birth certificate? Will an "affidavit from 2 people who has witnessed my birth" work? Or I dont need any of these and just my birth certificate will do?

2) I was born at home and it was performed by a traditional midwife but the name is unknown. Thats indicated in my NSO BC too. They can't remember the name. Is that ok?

3) My birth certificate does not have the name of my father on it, just my mother. and when I was on a J1 visa, when i was answering the DS160, I put my father's name and didnt encounter any problem and was approved. but with K1, will it be an issue?

4) Do I need an affidavit from both my parents stating that i am their daughter? since my father's name is not on my birth certificate but i put it in my J1 visa application details. (Remember, the US embassy keeps all our documents from our first visa up to the next ones)

I know this is a lot of questions and theyre kinda tricky, but please, i need your opinions. Hoping someone who has encountered one (or all) of my questions can reply. Thanks so much in advance!!

Edited by believe1022

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×