Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
G4MarriedResident

G4 visa holder married Permanent Resident

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm a G-4 Visa holder that just got married a Us Permanent Resident and we live in Virginia. I want to apply for the green card but I have a few questions:

1. Do I lose my G-4 status filing an application for the green card?

2. Can I leave the country and re-entry without problems with my G4 visa after applying to the green card?

3. Do you know how long it takes until I receive the Green Card because my spouse is going to be Us Citizen in 4 years.

4. Is going to be a problem with my status in the Department of state if my G4 visa needs to be renew?

5. is there anything else that I need to know about this process?

Thank you very much in advance.

D.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For a permanent resident to file for a spouse takes long while to get the green card. And no, you would not be able to maintain your G4 visa (unless this G4 visa is a special visa which I am not aware of). If you leave in the process, you might get denied for re-entry...unless you file for AP along with AOS. But in that time frame, you need to get an EAD if you want to work in the US. And once you guys file for your green card you cannot renew your G4 visa anymore since you abandoned it by applying for GC. I hope this helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×