Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
joe12

Confused I-864

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJers,

Its been along ride but finally i am adjusting my status from F1 starting February 2013 based on an approved i-130. My prority date is current February 2013.

My wife is a permanent resident and a full time student who works as a student office assistant but she is not working now. I am currently on OPT which started as an intern in August 2012 and finally as a full time employee in November 2012.I work legally and make $25000 a year. My OPT expires August 2013. Since she is the sponsor

1)On line 23 which say current individual income does she put zero.

2)On line 24(b) can i use my current annual income and include pay stubs, job letter,copy of OPT card

3)For the most recent tax year do we submit 2011 tax return or we have to wait and file 2012 tax return.

4)Do we use information on the 2011 tax return to fill out the I864 because my wife worked during 2011 although not enough or use current information which is she is not working and i earn $25000.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot petition yourself. Your wife needs to file for tax return for the recent last year. And if she cannot meet the 125% of the poverty line, she needs to find a co-sponsor. Check the link http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=b70f8875d714d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=7d316c0b4c3bf110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCRD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot petition yourself. Your wife needs to file for tax return for the recent last year. And if she cannot meet the 125% of the poverty line, she needs to find a co-sponsor. Check the link http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=b70f8875d714d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=7d316c0b4c3bf110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCRD

The intending immigrants income can be used if the immigrant makes the income legally and the income will continue from the same source.. Read line 24(b) and the instructions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×