Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NIKKIMO

Help please. Married and not living together

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is here on a tourist B1 visa. I am filing for him but we do not live together and never have. I currently live with my grandmother and he lives with a friend of his. I know it looks very questionable but we really are together. I was hesitant to leave my grandmother bc of her age and don't want to move him in here also because of her age lol. It would never work and cause problems for us. I have made up my mind to move but not right now. I am pregnant w a very high risk pregnancy and would rather wait until after the baby is born.

So....I am being honest on the paper work and putting the separate addresses. Should I include a letter explaining the situation? I'm hoping the fact that I am pregnant will help our case but I'm not sure that it will.

Any suggestions??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to have a separate letter for this. In the interview, they will ask anyways. And if they see your reason is legitimate, they won't deny for it. I am also (still currently) live separately with my husband, and we never lived together before our interview either, and we got approved on the spot (without any letter included in our AOS package). Seriously, if they see that you guys have a good, legitimate reason for not living together, this won't be your denial reason. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×