Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rock12

RFE for Form I-864

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is the USC. She is a student and does not have any income. I am a graduate student on a F-1 visa and I receive a stipend, which meets the income requirements. We used my income to meet the household income.

I received an RFE for my AOS application requesting the following:

Evidence that the household member was authorized to work in the US- e.g I-94 with "employment authorized" or EAD.

However, I do not have any document like this. I already submitted a letter from my university stating my stipend income and income from a teaching fellowship. I also submitted my tax returns.

What sort of document can I submit in response to this request?

Or should we just find a joint sponsor and send their I-864 in response to this RFE? In that case, should my wife re-submit a new I-864 without my income on it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you meet the income requirement with an on campus job? A co sponser would be your best bet at this point and your wife would need to fill out I-864 as well.


AOS from F-1(Married to USC
06.08.12 - AOS mailed
09.18.12 - Interview.....Approved!!

ROC- Divorce Waiver
05/09/14- I-751 packet mailed to CSC
05/12/14- NOA1 Receipt date
07/01/14- Biometrics Appt

08/11/14- RFE received

09/08/14- RFE response received by USCIS

09/22/14- 10yrs GC Approved!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Yes, I had an on-campus job and a fellowship for living expenses. I paid taxes on both.

My wife had submitted form I-864 stating my income in the household income with the initial application. Should she submit a new I-864 without my income? (along with the joint sponsor's I-864)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to include your income. Just have here fill out the form and her income would be zero since she doesn't have a job. Then get a co sponsor to fill out I-864 as well


AOS from F-1(Married to USC
06.08.12 - AOS mailed
09.18.12 - Interview.....Approved!!

ROC- Divorce Waiver
05/09/14- I-751 packet mailed to CSC
05/12/14- NOA1 Receipt date
07/01/14- Biometrics Appt

08/11/14- RFE received

09/08/14- RFE response received by USCIS

09/22/14- 10yrs GC Approved!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×