Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AmberOctober

How many times can one reschedule the Oath ceremony?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am assembling the package and getting ready for applying for citizenship (woohoo, at last).

My GC's 3yrs anniversary is Jan, 4, 2013, and I am hoping to send the package at or around Oct, 15, when everything's ready.

The thing is, we are expecting our first child to be here around the end of February. So, basically, who knows when she arrives :) I suspect the Oath ceremony will be around that time, too, sooner or later. The question is, how many times can I reschedule it, if something unexpected happens? I can't really decide whether I want to go being VERY pregnant or after the baby's here, LOL. Both sounds too scary at the time.

I heard people attaching photos from the ultrasound to their documents, is that right? I mean, I have no proof for USCIS that this baby is really my husband's :) So what's the point?

And then, do I need to attach all the same documents I sent for ROC again? Is it necessary to cover the past three years or just the last one is fine?

Thanks everyone in advance. I can't wait to actually be done with it. And burn tons of things I've beed collecting over the years carrying it all around the country! :)


My Art and Handmade Gifts

10. 10. 2008 - sent the petition

10. 16. 2008 - NOA1

04. 10. 2009 - sent letters to senators and asked for help

04. 17. 2009 - service request

04. 20. 2009 - filled senator's form which we got from him

04. 30. 2009 - another senator called us up

05. 04. 2009 - NOA2

05. 08. 2009 - NVC

06. 16. 2009 - interview (8 months since NOA1) passed

07. 03. 2009 - leaving for Texas. Go Rangers

07. 25. 2009 - officially married

08. 28. 2009 - AOS process started

09. 08. 2009 - NOA1

09. 30. 2009 - AP approved

10. 02. 2009 - I485 was forwarded to California, yay!

10. 13. 2009 - biometrics

10. 13. 2009 - EAD production was ordered

01. 04. 2010 - AOS approved

Done till Oct 2011!

11. 11. 2011 - I 751 filed

11. 16. 2011 - NOA1

12. 16. 2011 - Biometrics

04. 16. 2012 - ROC Approved

10. 10. 2012 - N 400 filed

10. 15. 2012 - NOA1

11. 15. 2012 - Biometrics

12. 04. 2012 - In line for the interview

01. 14. 2013 - Interview

01. 25. 2013 - Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Amber, before you are scheduled the oath ceremony you need to pass the naturalization test. The test is given to you during your interview with a USCIS officer.

If you are going to apply by mid-October, chances are your interview will be scheduled by late January and it might take another couple of months before you are scheduled to be sworn in.

In the event that things take longer and coincide with the arrival of your baby, you can always reschedule the interview. It is not a problem.

You can find the form and list of required documents at the USCIS site --> http://www.uscis.gov...00045f3d6a1RCRD

Congrats on both the baby and your naturalization!

Edited by Gegel

200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Amber, before you are scheduled the oath ceremony you need to pass the naturalization test. The test is given to you during your interview with a USCIS officer.

If you are going to apply by mid-October, chances are your interview will be scheduled by late January and it might take another couple of months before you are scheduled to be sworn in.

In the event that things take longer and coincide with the arrival of your baby, you can always reschedule the interview. It is not a problem.

You can find the form and list of required documents at the USCIS site --> http://www.uscis.gov...00045f3d6a1RCRD

Congrats on both the baby and your naturalization!

Thank you Gegel!

Yes, I know about the test and the interview :) Even in case it's somehow scheduled before the 4th of January, the ceremony must be later. So I was thinking late February or March, which is all around the due date and the first days of baby's life.

I was also considering applying later but God, I am so tired of all this USCIS stuff that can't wait to get this bag off my shoulders :)


My Art and Handmade Gifts

10. 10. 2008 - sent the petition

10. 16. 2008 - NOA1

04. 10. 2009 - sent letters to senators and asked for help

04. 17. 2009 - service request

04. 20. 2009 - filled senator's form which we got from him

04. 30. 2009 - another senator called us up

05. 04. 2009 - NOA2

05. 08. 2009 - NVC

06. 16. 2009 - interview (8 months since NOA1) passed

07. 03. 2009 - leaving for Texas. Go Rangers

07. 25. 2009 - officially married

08. 28. 2009 - AOS process started

09. 08. 2009 - NOA1

09. 30. 2009 - AP approved

10. 02. 2009 - I485 was forwarded to California, yay!

10. 13. 2009 - biometrics

10. 13. 2009 - EAD production was ordered

01. 04. 2010 - AOS approved

Done till Oct 2011!

11. 11. 2011 - I 751 filed

11. 16. 2011 - NOA1

12. 16. 2011 - Biometrics

04. 16. 2012 - ROC Approved

10. 10. 2012 - N 400 filed

10. 15. 2012 - NOA1

11. 15. 2012 - Biometrics

12. 04. 2012 - In line for the interview

01. 14. 2013 - Interview

01. 25. 2013 - Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Gegel!

Yes, I know about the test and the interview :) Even in case it's somehow scheduled before the 4th of January, the ceremony must be later. So I was thinking late February or March, which is all around the due date and the first days of baby's life.

I was also considering applying later but God, I am so tired of all this USCIS stuff that can't wait to get this bag off my shoulders :)

Suggestion: Play it by ear. Send in your application and see what happens next. Fact is you can always reschedule the interview or the swearing ceremony, or both, if needed...


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was reading the guidelines here on VJ about the documents and stuff, still couldn't understand whether I need to attach everything all over again. I know what I need to send, just don't know from how many years back :)


My Art and Handmade Gifts

10. 10. 2008 - sent the petition

10. 16. 2008 - NOA1

04. 10. 2009 - sent letters to senators and asked for help

04. 17. 2009 - service request

04. 20. 2009 - filled senator's form which we got from him

04. 30. 2009 - another senator called us up

05. 04. 2009 - NOA2

05. 08. 2009 - NVC

06. 16. 2009 - interview (8 months since NOA1) passed

07. 03. 2009 - leaving for Texas. Go Rangers

07. 25. 2009 - officially married

08. 28. 2009 - AOS process started

09. 08. 2009 - NOA1

09. 30. 2009 - AP approved

10. 02. 2009 - I485 was forwarded to California, yay!

10. 13. 2009 - biometrics

10. 13. 2009 - EAD production was ordered

01. 04. 2010 - AOS approved

Done till Oct 2011!

11. 11. 2011 - I 751 filed

11. 16. 2011 - NOA1

12. 16. 2011 - Biometrics

04. 16. 2012 - ROC Approved

10. 10. 2012 - N 400 filed

10. 15. 2012 - NOA1

11. 15. 2012 - Biometrics

12. 04. 2012 - In line for the interview

01. 14. 2013 - Interview

01. 25. 2013 - Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was reading the guidelines here on VJ about the documents and stuff, still couldn't understand whether I need to attach everything all over again. I know what I need to send, just don't know from how many years back :)

If you are applying based on marriage - 3 years - then you need to send in your tax returns for the last three years. Also depending on your situation you may need to submit certain documents.

Check out this checklist/worksheet ---> http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/attachments.pdf


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×