Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ktb

IV packet question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJers! Thanks in advance for your answers :)

1. Does anyone know how long a UK PCC is valid for? I can't seem to find this information anywhere on the web.

2. I may have screwed up with the biographic info. On the G-325A it asks for the last 5 years employment, so I only put employment for the last 5 years and listed the dates from 2007-2012. In the DS-230 it asks for the last 10 years employment. I had one job from 2002-2008, but in the G-325A I listed the job from 2007-2008 as it only asked for the last 5 years. It seems like such a stupid mistake now but I didn't know what else was to come. Do you think I will recieve an RFE for this discrepancy? Should I include a letter of explanation with the IV package about the dates? Thanks. x


August 2008 - We met (Both living in Egypt)

October 2008 - Moved in together

Sept. 2010 - Engaged (Living together in Cyprus)

June 2011 - Married!

11 July 2012 - I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

20 July 2012 - NOA1 Received (via email)

29 July 2012 - NOA2 Received (I-797)

23 Aug 2012 - NVC Case Number assigned and AOS invoice received (via email)

27 Aug 2012 - AOS bill paid and DS-3032 sent via email

5 Oct 2012 - AOS packet sent

20 Nov 2012 - RFE on AOS packet received

16 Dec 2012 - IV bill paid

25 Jan 2013 - IV packet and AOS RFE response sent

22 Feb 2013 - Case Complete

6 March 2013 - Interview date rec'd

10 April 2013 - Medical Scheduled

12 April 2013 - Interview

01 Oct 2013 - Entered US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJers! Thanks in advance for your answers :)

1. Does anyone know how long, a UK PCC is valid for? I can't seem to find this information anywhere on the web.

2. I may have screwed up with the biographic info. On the G-325A it asks for the last 5 years employment, so I only put employment for the last 5 years and listed the dates from 2007-2012. In the DS-230 it asks for the last 10 years employment. I had one job from 2002-2008, but in the G-325A I listed the job from 2007-2008 as it only asked for the last 5 years. It seems like such a stupid mistake now but I didn't know what else was to come. Do you think I will recieve an RFE for this discrepancy? Should I include a letter of explanation with the IV package about the dates? Thanks. x

1) For the US Consulate in London a U.K PCC is valid for one year. (This is on the US Consulate, London's website)

2) You listed what's asked for in G-325A (last 5 years) and, assuming you are the beneficiary, you are listing what's asked for in DS-230 (last 10 years). I don't see a discrepancy here. A discrepancy would be if you had the dates/employers listed differently on the 2 forms.

PS: It's not abnormal to feel worried about getting an RFE just before sending in the documents, even though you did everything right. :) Just check the list for docs to be sent in, answer correctly and consistently in all forms, and send it in.


USCIS- VSC:

02/07/2012: NOA1

07/12/2012: I-130 Approved

07/16/2012: NOA2 in mail

NVC:

07/16/2012: NVC received case in mail

08/03/2012: NVC case number generated

08/08/2012: DS-3032 email sent to NVC

08/09/2012: AOS (I-864) Fee generated.

08/09/2012: Received AOS and DS-3032 email forms from NVC

08/09/2012: Payment in Process

08/10/2012: AOS Fee status:PAID

08/13/2012: AOS Packet Sent.

08/16/2012: DS-3032 accepted.

08/16/2012: AOS Packet Delivered.

08/17/2012: IV Fee generated.

08/17/2012: Payment in Process

08/20/2012: IV Fee status:PAID

08/20/2012: IV Packet Sent

08/21/2012: IV Packet Delivered

08/21/2012: AOS Accepted

08/27/2012: IV Packet reviewed. A PCC Missing

08/28/2012: Missing document sent.

08/30/2012: Missing document delivered.

09/05/2012: NVC case Completed!

09/17/2012: Interview date received! Oct 22nd.

US Consulate:

10/02/2012: Medical Done.

10/22/2012: Interview; APPROVED!

10/26/2012: VISA received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×