Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JS&PL

Mother traveling with beneficiary at POE with K1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Mother of Beneficiary travelling together at POE as tourist(already possess B1 visa) to attend the wedding. Mother is not intended to stay, not until beneficiary became USC.

What should we fill in for form DS 230 Question 21a. Person(s) named in 14 and 19 who will accompany you to the United States now and Question 21b. Person(s) named in 14 and 19 who will follow you to the United States at a later date.

What should we fill in for form DS 156 Question 34. Names and Relationship of persons Traveling with you.

Don't want any trouble with Mother's vistor's visa and her future visits by confusing the officers, she is just visiting for the wedding, no intention to immigrate yet. Should they come in seperately and fill in NONE for all questions?

Thanks for any input!


OUR JourneyK103/19/2012 I129F sent (CSC)03/27/2012 NOA 107/24/2012 NOA 2 (123 Days from NOA 1)08/02/2012 NVC (5 days)08/14/2012 Received Packet 3 (22 Days from NOA 2)08/29/2012 Interview & APPROVED!! (159 Days from NOA 1)08/31/2012 K1 visa in Hand!!!!11/07/2012 POE via Chicago11/09/2012 MarriageAOS (Green Card in hand after 4 months and 4 days)11/30/2012 AOS package sent12/07/2012 NOA hard copies received for AOS, EAD & AP12/28/2012 Biometrics appointment02/04/2013 EAD & AP combo card received (approved after 57 days)03/26/2013 Interview04/03/2013 Conditional Green Card received (8 days after interview)*Green Card in hand 12 months 15 days after I129 was sent* ROC01/20/2015 ROC package sent01/21/2015 NOA (Received in mail on 01/26/2015) 02/17/2015 Biometrics appointment 06/18/2015 Approved 06/26/2015 Card received ________________________________________________________________________9hft6b514xjptqer.png[url="http://www.magicalkingdoms.com/timers/"?5v4diae5bqndljpg.png[/url]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any help??? :wacko:


OUR JourneyK103/19/2012 I129F sent (CSC)03/27/2012 NOA 107/24/2012 NOA 2 (123 Days from NOA 1)08/02/2012 NVC (5 days)08/14/2012 Received Packet 3 (22 Days from NOA 2)08/29/2012 Interview & APPROVED!! (159 Days from NOA 1)08/31/2012 K1 visa in Hand!!!!11/07/2012 POE via Chicago11/09/2012 MarriageAOS (Green Card in hand after 4 months and 4 days)11/30/2012 AOS package sent12/07/2012 NOA hard copies received for AOS, EAD & AP12/28/2012 Biometrics appointment02/04/2013 EAD & AP combo card received (approved after 57 days)03/26/2013 Interview04/03/2013 Conditional Green Card received (8 days after interview)*Green Card in hand 12 months 15 days after I129 was sent* ROC01/20/2015 ROC package sent01/21/2015 NOA (Received in mail on 01/26/2015) 02/17/2015 Biometrics appointment 06/18/2015 Approved 06/26/2015 Card received ________________________________________________________________________9hft6b514xjptqer.png[url="http://www.magicalkingdoms.com/timers/"?5v4diae5bqndljpg.png[/url]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any help??? :wacko:

For the purpose of the forms of which you speak, nobody will accompany her to the US. That would be the case of minor children immigrating with their mother, if she had any..

Your fiancee's mother is coming to the US as a tourist and since she is not immigrating she needs not be mentioned in the visa paperwork. If your fiancée is immigrating alone, nobody will accompany her in your petition, for immigration purposes.

I hope this helps.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much Gegel!

It's just her mother, she has no kids and never been married. You sure helped clear all my doubts! :thumbs:


OUR JourneyK103/19/2012 I129F sent (CSC)03/27/2012 NOA 107/24/2012 NOA 2 (123 Days from NOA 1)08/02/2012 NVC (5 days)08/14/2012 Received Packet 3 (22 Days from NOA 2)08/29/2012 Interview & APPROVED!! (159 Days from NOA 1)08/31/2012 K1 visa in Hand!!!!11/07/2012 POE via Chicago11/09/2012 MarriageAOS (Green Card in hand after 4 months and 4 days)11/30/2012 AOS package sent12/07/2012 NOA hard copies received for AOS, EAD & AP12/28/2012 Biometrics appointment02/04/2013 EAD & AP combo card received (approved after 57 days)03/26/2013 Interview04/03/2013 Conditional Green Card received (8 days after interview)*Green Card in hand 12 months 15 days after I129 was sent* ROC01/20/2015 ROC package sent01/21/2015 NOA (Received in mail on 01/26/2015) 02/17/2015 Biometrics appointment 06/18/2015 Approved 06/26/2015 Card received ________________________________________________________________________9hft6b514xjptqer.png[url="http://www.magicalkingdoms.com/timers/"?5v4diae5bqndljpg.png[/url]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×