Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
facechelle

Parent refused to do 6 months TB medication

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi guys,

my dad had his medical at st lukes medical in manila last march. he was positive for TB and they required him to take medication everyday for from them for 6 months. he refused to do it with them because it required him to travel everyday for 3 hours just to get there. and he couldn't just move to manila since he has to take care of his business in the province. what he did though is that he went to his pulmunologist and took the medication from them. the question is, what do i do now? what/s gonna happen to his petition? is it still valid? can he still take another medical after his 6 months medication from his doctor?

Thank you so much, your replies are highly appreciated.

Thanks!


Feb 28, 2006 - I-130 Sent to USCIS

March 7, 2006 - NOA1

May 31, 2006 - NOA2

June 8, 2006 - NVC Assign Case Number

June 19, 2006 - NVC Sent DS3032 & AOS Fee Bill

June 30, 2006 - AOS Bill Sent

July 4, 2006 - DS3032 Sent to NVC

July 17, 2006 - IV Bill Recieved

July 21, 2006 - Form I-864 Recieved

July 24, 2006 - IV Bill Sent to NVC

August 28, 2006 - DS230 & I-864 sent to NVC

September 25, 2006 - CASE COMPLETE

January 30, 2007 - INTERVIEW!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi guys,

my dad had his medical at st lukes medical in manila last march. he was positive for TB and they required him to take medication everyday for from them for 6 months. he refused to do it with them because it required him to travel everyday for 3 hours just to get there. and he couldn't just move to manila since he has to take care of his business in the province. what he did though is that he went to his pulmunologist and took the medication from them. the question is, what do i do now? what/s gonna happen to his petition? is it still valid? can he still take another medical after his 6 months medication from his doctor?

Thank you so much, your replies are highly appreciated.

Thanks!

Hello there, His petition is valid for 1 year but I not sure if in the Philippines you guys have the interview booked before the medical or after...so the clinic won't send anything to the Consulate until he is clear of TB...Don't worry and he should get for sure another medical after the 6 months because he need to show that he is all clear.

Best wishes


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi guys,

my dad had his medical at st lukes medical in manila last march. he was positive for TB and they required him to take medication everyday for from them for 6 months. he refused to do it with them because it required him to travel everyday for 3 hours just to get there. and he couldn't just move to manila since he has to take care of his business in the province. what he did though is that he went to his pulmunologist and took the medication from them. the question is, what do i do now? what/s gonna happen to his petition? is it still valid? can he still take another medical after his 6 months medication from his doctor?

Thank you so much, your replies are highly appreciated.

Thanks!

Make sure his doctor in the province documents his treatment so that when he goes back for another medical screening he can bring those records with him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×