Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
briank1visa

how many days can you be out of the country I 131

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

No limit. 45 days will be fine. The only problem will be if your interview comes up while you are out of the country, you'll have to come back or risk trying to convince them to postpone it.

45 days may be fine, but *no limit* isn't exactly correct, so no, being out of the country should your interview come up may not be the only problem.

That said - are you talking about 45 days at a time? Several times a year? Or just a one time deal?

ETA : verbiage from the I-131 form:

You may apply if you have been granted Temporary Protected Status or another immigration status that allows you to return to that status after a brief, casual and innocent absence (as defined in8 CFR 244.1) from the United States.

dayum edit button....

244.1 Definitions.

Brief, casual, and innocent absence means a departure from the United States that satisfies the

following criteria:

(1) Each such absence was of short duration and reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose(s) for

the absence;

(2) The absence was not the result of an order of deportation, an order of voluntary departure, or an

administrative grant of voluntary departure without the institution of deportation proceedings; and

(3) The purposes for the absence from the United States or actions while outside of the United States

were not contrary to law.

...An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous residence in the

United States by reason of a brief, casual and innocent absence as defined within this section or due

merely to a brief temporary trip abroad required by emergency or extenuating circumstances outside

the control of the alien.

Edited by lal_brandow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous residence in the

United States by reason of a brief, casual and innocent absence as defined within this section or due

merely to a brief temporary trip abroad required by emergency or extenuating circumstances outside

the control of the alien

I plan on having her leave one time. don't even have an exact date of when. (extenuating circumstances) would us having a newborn baby wanting to show her parents their new grandchild be considered extenuating circumstances. how long is a brief casual and innocent absence?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

pucklechurch,

And in addition to that, the advance parole document has an expiration date. A well defined limit.

Yodrak

No limit. 45 days will be fine. The only problem will be if your interview comes up while you are out of the country, you'll have to come back or risk trying to convince them to postpone it.

45 days may be fine, but *no limit* isn't exactly correct, so no, being out of the country should your interview come up may not be the only problem.

That said - are you talking about 45 days at a time? Several times a year? Or just a one time deal?

ETA : verbiage from the I-131 form:

You may apply if you have been granted Temporary Protected Status or another immigration status that allows you to return to that status after a brief, casual and innocent absence (as defined in8 CFR 244.1) from the United States.

.....

Edited by Yodrak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×