Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kapusiv

i-485 for someone who is an "overstay"

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Trying to fill out the i-485 after overstaying my visas then getting married to an US citizen.

IN the PART 2 normally you check why you're applying for Adjusment of Status... There is not an option for me that I'm a spouse of an american citizen... What do I do? I can choose "other" but maybe I'm doing something wrong???

Any idea? HELP PLEASE

:blink:

i_485_uresmeg.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something wrong with option 'A'?


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Something wrong with option 'A'?

Yeah actually, I haven't been approved of anything. Well, I guess I was reading it over and over again and I still didn't understand... But now reading it again... Yeah, I guess I'm "A" and I will have to send the i-130 with it...

an immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number has been approved. (attach a copy of the approvel notice, or a relative, special immigrant juvenile or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved)

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something wrong with option 'A'?

Yeah actually, I haven't been approved of anything. Well, I guess I was reading it over and over again and I still didn't understand... But now reading it again... Yeah, I guess I'm "A" and I will have to send the i-130 with it...

an immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number has been approved. (attach a copy of the approvel notice, or a relative, special immigrant juvenile or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved)

Thank you!

:)

Go slowly--that is one of the trickier wordings, but there are several little things like that.

Do a double/triple check with someone before sending your packet off. Good luck!


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×