Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ixchel007

Naturalization under 319(b)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anybody have any experiences to share on their naturalization interview under 319(b) at the Houston District office or in other locations? For example, is the Us citizen spouse allowed/requested to be at the interview? How much evidence of the US citizen spouse's work abroad is needed for the interview? Would a simple letter from the employer suffice? Since the residency requirements under 319(b) are waived, do officers spend more time probing the marriage or looking at how the green card was obtained etc? What about the questions on the local representatives, state Governor, state capitals, and state senators of the civics test: Since people applying through 319(b) are not really residents of any state, what state/district do those questions refer to in the civics test? Thanks for you answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anybody have any experiences to share on their naturalization interview under 319(b) at the Houston District office or in other locations? For example, is the Us citizen spouse allowed/requested to be at the interview? How much evidence of the US citizen spouse's work abroad is needed for the interview? Would a simple letter from the employer suffice? Since the residency requirements under 319(b) are waived, do officers spend more time probing the marriage or looking at how the green card was obtained etc? What about the questions on the local representatives, state Governor, state capitals, and state senators of the civics test: Since people applying through 319(b) are not really residents of any state, what state/district do those questions refer to in the civics test? Thanks for you answers.

We're going through this process right now and just waiting to find out whats going on, so I'm afraid I have no answers for you. I am curious to see the answers from the more experienced posters on here.

Good Luck by the way with your 319(b) :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×