Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sulph

I-864 joint sponsor

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, thank you for taking the time to read this

ok so my joint sponsor sent us the requiered docs,

2011 tax return , W2 etc

2010 tax return , W2 etc

2009 tax return , W2 etc

I have read that they will use the 2010 untill april? or will they use the 2011 as it is avaialble? i only ask this because in 2010 she claimed 2 dependants, making the total family size 4, in 2011 she claimed one, meaning total family size of 3

as I understand it from the i-864 instrcutions, dependants are classed as biological children or any dependant claimed on your most recent tax return

her current income is sufficient for 3 people, and is over what it needs to be for 4 people but only by about 500$

lets say my interview is mid march , the proof of current income we are using is a statement from her employer indicating her raise, and recent pay stubs

which one would they likely use


2011-11-23 finally married the love of my life

2011-12-21 omg ima be a daddy

2012-01-04 I-130 mailed to Chicago via usps next day delivery

2012-01-06 NOA 1

2012-01-11 "touched"

2012-01-12 expedite request on medical grounds submited .. cross fingers

2012-01-20 expedite request denied >.<

2012-01-21 Contacted US senator

2012-01-27 recieved email from senator stating they will submit expedite request again on our behalf and request extra review

2012-02-10 recieved email from senator with reply from uscis granting expedite!

2012-02-11 NOA2

2012-02-13 NVC recieved case

2012-02-22 Case number assigned ,DS-3032 submitted

2012-02-24 DS-3032 accepted, Submited expedite request, forwarded to embassy for review

2012-02-28 expedite approved by embassy , SIF

2012-02-29 Case complete, shipped to consulate, according to AVR

2012-03-03 consulate recieve file and log into system

2012-03-07 Mailed off DS-230 & DS-2001 & had medical

2012-03-19 Interview APPROVED!!!

2012-03-23 Visa in hand

2012-04-12 POE chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×