Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Triniqueen

I-864A questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I’m a little confused about the rules regarding I-864A, contract between you and a household member. My situation is my husband and I am maybe moving in with my mother, we plan to have a rental agreement. My husband got laid off and is now a full-time student, so he has no income. We need a joint sponsor because our interview is soon.

Will my mother still be allowed to be our joint sponsor using the I-864A form?

Or do we have to live with her for 6 months in order for us to use the I-864A form?

If we can’t use this form what other form can we use or what other options do we have?

Any help would be great because our interview is coming soon…Thank you


AOS timeline for I-485, I-130 and I-765

08/14/06 Got to the Chicago mailbox

08/18/06 Receipt date for I-485, I-130 and I-765

08/24/06 NOA1 I-485, I-130, and I-756

08/29/06 Receive Biometric letter in mail

08/31/06 I-130 Touch

09/05/06 Biometric appointment (everything when okay)

09/05/06 Receive Interview letter for I-485 in the mail for 10/17

09/06/06 I-485, I-130 and I-765 touch

10/17/06 Interview day (interviewer did not have my permanent file)

10/17/06 I-130 and I-485 touch

10/17/06 I-130 Approval e-mail

10/18/06 I-130 and I-485 touch

10/19/06 I-130 and I-485 touch

10/20/06 Receive I-130 approval letter in the mail

11/20/06 Call 1-800 regarding my I-765 beyond processing time

11/21/06 I-765 Touch

11/25/06 Got letter about change of address and I-765 beyond processing time

11/28/06 I-485-Welcome Letter e-mail :), I-130 touch

11/29/06 I-485, I-130 and I-765 touch

11/30/06 I-485-E-mail- Card production ordered :)

12/01/06 I-485 Touch

12/01/06 I-765 Approve LOL, card production orderd

12/02/06 Receive Welcome letter in the mail

12/05/06 E-mail- I-765 Approval notice sent and I-485 Approval notice sent

12/06/06 EAD card finally came in the mail I-485 and I-765 touch

12/07/06 Green card came in the mail :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your mother can be a joint sponser. you dont need to be living with the joint sponser for any amount of time.

im not sure what form but it will be in the info at the top of this forum.


I 130 & I129F (K3) and AOS info in timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Triniqueen,

In the situation you describe your mother is not acting as a Joint Sponsor, she is acting as a Household Member. (At least you didn't call her a co-sponsor!)

Yodrak

Hello, I'm a little confused about the rules regarding I-864A, contract between you and a household member. My situation is my husband and I am maybe moving in with my mother, we plan to have a rental agreement. My husband got laid off and is now a full-time student, so he has no income. We need a joint sponsor because our interview is soon.

Will my mother still be allowed to be our joint sponsor using the I-864A form?

Or do we have to live with her for 6 months in order for us to use the I-864A form?

If we can't use this form what other form can we use or what other options do we have?

Any help would be great because our interview is coming soon…Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×