Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jjjdddlll

Confused about Packet 3&4, and Interview requirements

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We now have an interview date, and I just wanted to confirm a few things I was not sure of...

1. If I have a document ( I received via E-mail), with my interview date and a list of documents, does that mean I have Packet 4? (Can I print this out to present for any medical checks and to present at the embassy on the interview?)

2. If so, what happpened to packet 3?

3. What is this document?: DOCUMENT NAME: CORRESPONDENCE INSTRUCTIONS --------- C

4. What does it mean when I read: FEE PAYMENT ------- $, are there extra fees that need to be paid at/after the interview?

Lastly, any tips on anything else that needs to be brought to the embassy? It has been so long since I sent in I-130 and NVC package that I have forgotten most of the documents. Maybe I should carry copies of everything I have sent in so far?

I apologize for many questions at once, but any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes that is your packet 3&4. Your appointment letter is what you need for the medical exam.

When was your appointment set for?


08/08/08 Married

11/22/11 Interview in San Salvador

11/29/11 Submitted I-601 waiver

04/16/12 Submitted expedite request

04/18/12 Expedite request approved

05/17/12 I-601 waiver approved

05/27/12 DH enters US as LPR

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

We now have an interview date, and I just wanted to confirm a few things I was not sure of...

1. If I have a document ( I received via E-mail), with my interview date and a list of documents, does that mean I have Packet 4? (Can I print this out to present for any medical checks and to present at the embassy on the interview?)

2. If so, what happpened to packet 3?

3. What is this document?: DOCUMENT NAME: CORRESPONDENCE INSTRUCTIONS --------- C

4. What does it mean when I read: FEE PAYMENT ------- $, are there extra fees that need to be paid at/after the interview?

Lastly, any tips on anything else that needs to be brought to the embassy? It has been so long since I sent in I-130 and NVC package that I have forgotten most of the documents. Maybe I should carry copies of everything I have sent in so far?

I apologize for many questions at once, but any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Regards.

When my husband went for his interview he assumed that since we sent in everything prior to the interview that he wouldn't have to take anything. When he got there he was told that he needed ORIGINAL copies of his birth certificate and our marriage contract. So his interview was postponed for the following week. You may want to take those types of documents with you. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When my husband went for his interview he assumed that since we sent in everything prior to the interview that he wouldn't have to take anything. When he got there he was told that he needed ORIGINAL copies of his birth certificate and our marriage contract. So his interview was postponed for the following week. You may want to take those types of documents with you. Good luck!

Thanks for the advice.

I have another question for anyone reading:

Will I be okay just bringing the following documents? :

(I might be confusing it with the K-3 process, but I read somewhere there were forms that needed to be filled out specifically for the embassy).

-Everything I sent to USCIS, including originals.

-Everything I sent to NVC, including originals.

-Everything the embassy asks for on their appointment letter, including originals.

Any help is greatly appreciated, thank you.

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×