Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rtom

Travel while pending interview

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am wondering if I am allowed to leave and reenter the US. My situation is as follows - here the events in cronological order:

In the US on H1B - valid until 2013

Got married to a US citizen and applied for permanent residence

Received my Employment Authorization Card

Left employer who sponsored H1B

Immigration interview is scheduled for end of August

So i am entitled to work and live in the US - but I am not sure if I am entitled to traver OUTSIDE the US. I am a EU citizen.

Is my H1B still in effect as I filed BEFORE it expired? Can I leave and reenter as tourist?

Thanks for any guidance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe while you are waiting for your green card to arrive, you can leave but not re-enter. Not 100% though.


TIMELINE

2 0 1 1

3rd Feb - 129f Sent

10th Feb - NOA1

16th May - NOA2

8th August - Interview in London. APPROVED!

29th August - POE at SFO

7th Oct - Married

10th Oct - AOS Filed

17th Oct - NOA Letter(s)

20th Oct - Biometrics Letter (for 14th Nov)

28th Oct - Biometrics (walk-in)

2 0 1 2

3 Jan - Service Request Put In

13 Jan - EAD Approved

17 Jan - Interview Notice Received

24 Jan - EAD in hand

16 Feb - Interview Date. APPROVED!

2 0 1 3 / 2 0 1 4

21 Nov - ROC Filed

2 Dec - NOA

6 Jan - Biometrics (walk-in)

15 May - Card Ordered / Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply, but I am not sure my question was perfectly clear. I would think that I am free to leave - but I would like to end up with a green card. So I was wondering if there is any way I can leave the US for a week, re-enter, and get my GC without applying for "Advance Parole".

I thought maybe I could because I hold (held?) an H1B visa?

P.S.: Congrates to your Approval!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×