Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Adele

Advanced Parole & VAWA

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone!

So here's my story, arrived in the US on a B1 to visit my boyfriend, we decided to get married 2 months later before my i94 expired but he was a Green Card holder so he filled i130 only since I didn't qualify for Adjstment of Status.

4yrs later my i130 is approved and my husband is already a US Citizen but things violently fell apart and I filled for i485, EAD and VAWA 12/2010. EAD got approved, VAWA and i485 still on "Initial Review"

I finally got a full scholarship and got an opportunity to study abroad next Spring 1/2012. I expected my VAWA to be done by now but that's not the case and at this rate am not sure when that will happen.

Anywayy my question is, if I apply for Advance Parole can I leave the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone!

So here's my story, arrived in the US on a B1 to visit my boyfriend, we decided to get married 2 months later before my i94 expired but he was a Green Card holder so he filled i130 only since I didn't qualify for Adjstment of Status.

4yrs later my i130 is approved and my husband is already a US Citizen but things violently fell apart and I filled for i485, EAD and VAWA 12/2010. EAD got approved, VAWA and i485 still on "Initial Review"

I finally got a full scholarship and got an opportunity to study abroad next Spring 1/2012. I expected my VAWA to be done by now but that's not the case and at this rate am not sure when that will happen.

Anywayy my question is, if I apply for Advance Parole can I leave the US?

Hi Adele,

Did you get the advance parole for your studies?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×