Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tairani

AOS RFE

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I just got a RFE for supporting docs for I864 and I need some help, pretty please!

My husband was a full-time student from Jan. 2009 to Sept. 2010. He finally received a job offer in April, 2011, to start a job in July (so he didn't work from Jan.2009 to June 2011).Because of that, he did not need to file the Income Tax Report. We filed the petition for my AOS late May and as requested at the I864 instructions, included all the evidence to show why he did not file his tax reports for the past 2 years (written explanation justifying exemption, letter of acceptance into grad school and graduation certificate). Still, we were sent a RFE repeating the exact same info we had and followed at the I864 instructions. At this point we don't know what they are asking for. I can't think of anything other than resending the documents we have already sent. Any insights on this matter?

Also, we included a copy of his job offer letter, letter from employer stating his salary and copy of the contract. And still were told our income did not meet the 125% of the poverty line. Now this I can understand, he hadn't started his job yet and we filled out part 7 of the I864 but did not include any evidence or proof of it. Which we will be doing now. They say that we can submit evidence of assets or get a joint sponsor. Since we are comfortably above the poverty line, we are submitting evidences (pay check copy, stub, letter from employer, bank letter). Do you think that might be a problem?

Thanks so much for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×