Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Terca

Hepatitis B and form DS-230

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Morning Everyone,

I need help filling out a DS-230 application for immigrant visa.

Facts:

-Beneficiary has Hepatitis B.

-Petitioner has looked at CDC listing of communicable diseases for immigration purpose and Hepatitis B is not listed. http://www.cdc.gov/immigrantrefugeehealth/laws-regs/ifr/final-rule.html

-Affidavit of support is more than enough

Question:

On DS-230 part II where it asks if the Beneficiary has a Communicable disease of public health significance should I check yes or no?

1- I am not sure yet if that is considered communicable disease

2- I am afraid that if I put yes, the visa will be denied outright and the disease is not even listed by the CDC

3- I am afraid that if I put NO, it will be considered as lying and visa will be denied

4- I am afraid of calling NVC to ask and alerting them because that brings me to # 2

I need you input, perhaps someone has a better idea :blush: pretty please


wuha.jpgdU2lm5.png

 

N400 Mailed: 12/09/2016

Priority Date: 12/13/2016

Biometrics Appmt: 01/13/17

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to let anyone doing research (like I was doing) know, I will tick "NO" for the question about the communicable diseases of public health significance. Based on the fact that Hepatitis B is not listed by the CDC as such, and taking into account that at the time of medical exam the beneficiary will disclose to the doctor his full medical history.


wuha.jpgdU2lm5.png

 

N400 Mailed: 12/09/2016

Priority Date: 12/13/2016

Biometrics Appmt: 01/13/17

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be honest I don't know much about this, but I have been doing a little research.

The UCIS website (http://uscis.gov) confirms that hepatitis B is not a communicable disease of "public health significance" for immigration purposes. The list only includes nine infectious diseases: severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS), tuberculosis, leprosy, HIV, syphilis, chancroid, gonorrhea, granuloma inguinale and lympho-granulom.

Immigration law requires that all individuals applying for permanent U.S. residency establish that they have been vaccinated against mumps, measles, rubella, polio, tetanus, diphtheria, hepatitis B, influenza type B, pertussis, varicella, pneumococcal pneumonia, and influenza. Non-immigrant (or temporary) visa applicants are not required to comply with the vaccination requirements, but must if they later apply for change of status.

Source: Keep in mind this is from 2005.

http://www.baldwinpublishing.com/content/details.php?w=hepbinform&oc=23&oa=114&t=HBV__Immigration_and_You__Don_t_Ask__Don_t_Tell

Vaccination Requirements from USCIS

Source:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=3384cc5222ff5210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=6abe6d26d17df110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCRD

I believe that you would check "No", since it's not on the list of communicable disease list. But he must be have vaccinations done correctly during Medical Exam. The fact that he has Hepatitis B should not be hidden.


K1 Visa Process -> 12/09-06/10 Married -> 09/10/10 AOS Process -> 09/10-12/10 Removal of Conditions-> 09/12-07/13

Next: Apply for U.S. Naturalization (2014)

***What To Do After NOA2 (The Dominican Way) Wiki Page:(updated monthly)

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Dominican_Republic:_After_Receiving_the_NOA2***

Guide for AOS for K1 Visa Holders (Send me a "pm" for information)
Countries Dominicans can visit "Visa Free". http://www.dr1.com/forums/visas/98513-countries-dominicans-may-enter-visa-free-more-info.html

Learn Spanish/English free online: http://www.spanishdict.com/learn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×