Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
PamRyan

Your feedback on documents needed?

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm the girlfriend of the man who posted 'B2 Tourist Visa Question' earlier. I'm a US citizen living in the US, he's an Indian citizen living in India. I'm unemployed, like too many others, so I can't really sponsor him, but I still intend on writing a letter and getting it notarized certifying that I will provide him lodging and meals, and that I have no intention of marrying him or allowing him to stay in the country illegally, and that I assume it's just a three week visit. And I'll say it better than that and talk about how I love him and trust him and such. :)

My question is basically I'll list the documents we're thinking of gathering for his interview (aside from required paperwork, like identifying stuff). Do you think it makes a good case, and is there anything else we might want to bring:

  • Letter from me, notarized in US, saying I want to provide him with lodging and meals, and that I've no intention of marrying him or allowing him to stay past the legal visit time.
  • letter from his job in India saying he's on leave and they expect him back by a certain date
  • rental agreement of his home, which is in his name
  • photos of his parents and close family that live in India
  • travellers insurance (medical) to prove he'll be able to be cared for if emergency happens
  • his bank statements
  • possibly a letter from his parents, who he lives with? Is that a good idea?

We'd love your feedback, as we really want to make a strong case. Not just because we want to see each other, because we could use the same money he's going to use to fly here for me to go there with less difficulty, but because I am hesitant because we ultimately do want to marry. We're not engaged yet, but when we are, I want us to marry legally and we'd prefer to live in the US. If we go for this and fail, it'll make it much harder for him to get a K-1 in the future... of course, if he goes for it and does get it and goes back promptly (which he would. We're sincere in wanting to do this legally.) it'll make a stronger case for the K-1 than if I go and visit him.

Thanks.

Pam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×