Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rachelm

Work permit after approved vawa petition

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Dears,

I am wondering how long it takes for a work permit to be issued once a vawa has been approved? Since my vawa petition, i havent been able to work, because my permit expired and they wouldnt renew it after my ex dropped his sponsorship. I did not include the wp application with the vawa because at the time i didnt not know i was supposed to. Do i need to send an aplication for my work permit to be renewed or do i need to fill out a new application process.

anyone doing the same thing, please let me in on the process...i appreciate any advice.

thank you.


Oct 16th 2009 filed for VAWA
Nov 10th 2009 Prima Facie Established for 180 days
Feb 19th 2010 RFE notice received. Response due by may 17th 2010
May 1st 2010 ALL required evidence sent
Dec 09th 2010 I360 APPROVED Yeey!!
Dec 12th 2010 Approval Notice sent (screeeech!!moved and forgot to update my home address!! aiyaiyai)
Apr 12th 2011 Application for action on an approved petition sent
May 2nd 2011 Duplicate approval notice received
Sep 9th 2011 I485 and I765 applications sent
Sep 14th 2011 I797C NOA received
Sep 16th 2011 ASC Biometrics Appointment Notice received
Oct 14th 2011 Biometrics Done
Oct 25th 2011 EAD Card production ordered
Oct 26th 2011 EAD Card sent to my home address ( thank God!!)
Oct 28th 2011 EAD Card in hand. Thank you Lord
Nov 14th 2011 I 485 Case transferred to NBC to speed up processing.what does this mean???

waiting.....the whole year of 2012 passes by without a word!!

Apr 17th 2013 I get a letter asking for a I 864W form to complete I485 processing and its orange in colour

Sep 10th 2013 I 485 Interview

I wasnt approved that day, was given another date after the IO requested documents i had that were not very clear to her to be notarized by the court.

Oct 4th 2013 Went back to the IO with the requested documents and she said the decision will be mailed to me.

Nov 1st 2013 I got my I797C USCIS Notification Letter of Approval of my I 485

Nov 8th 2013 Green card got mailed to my address

11.12.13 received my 10 year green card. Thank God. Journey Complete

event.png




Rachelm

"Dont stop til the job is done"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Dears,

I am wondering how long it takes for a work permit to be issued once a vawa has been approved? Since my vawa petition, i havent been able to work, because my permit expired and they wouldnt renew it after my ex dropped his sponsorship. I did not include the wp application with the vawa because at the time i didnt not know i was supposed to. Do i need to send an aplication for my work permit to be renewed or do i need to fill out a new application process.

anyone doing the same thing, please let me in on the process...i appreciate any advice.

thank you.

Yes, you are eligible to apply for a new work authorization based on your approved I360. Then if you paid for the previous on your ex, please attach a copy of the receipt notice of your previous payment for i765 on a pending i485 or you can call USCIS Customer service and ask that you be transfered to the next level customer service agent. Mine was approved last month. Do you have a pending i485 or are you planning on applying for a new AOS?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you are eligible to apply for a new work authorization based on your approved I360. Then if you paid for the previous on your ex, please attach a copy of the receipt notice of your previous payment for i765 on a pending i485 or you can call USCIS Customer service and ask that you be transfered to the next level customer service agent. Mine was approved last month. Do you have a pending i485 or are you planning on applying for a new AOS?

Thank you for your reply. unfortunately, my husband confiscated every document of my initial application and all the notices are with him. i only have my expired work permit card to show as proof. should i just make a copy of it and send it together with the application? also i was told i can request for a fee waiver? i am doing my medical this weekend and as soon as i get the results i am sending my I485 together with my I765. any advice?


Oct 16th 2009 filed for VAWA
Nov 10th 2009 Prima Facie Established for 180 days
Feb 19th 2010 RFE notice received. Response due by may 17th 2010
May 1st 2010 ALL required evidence sent
Dec 09th 2010 I360 APPROVED Yeey!!
Dec 12th 2010 Approval Notice sent (screeeech!!moved and forgot to update my home address!! aiyaiyai)
Apr 12th 2011 Application for action on an approved petition sent
May 2nd 2011 Duplicate approval notice received
Sep 9th 2011 I485 and I765 applications sent
Sep 14th 2011 I797C NOA received
Sep 16th 2011 ASC Biometrics Appointment Notice received
Oct 14th 2011 Biometrics Done
Oct 25th 2011 EAD Card production ordered
Oct 26th 2011 EAD Card sent to my home address ( thank God!!)
Oct 28th 2011 EAD Card in hand. Thank you Lord
Nov 14th 2011 I 485 Case transferred to NBC to speed up processing.what does this mean???

waiting.....the whole year of 2012 passes by without a word!!

Apr 17th 2013 I get a letter asking for a I 864W form to complete I485 processing and its orange in colour

Sep 10th 2013 I 485 Interview

I wasnt approved that day, was given another date after the IO requested documents i had that were not very clear to her to be notarized by the court.

Oct 4th 2013 Went back to the IO with the requested documents and she said the decision will be mailed to me.

Nov 1st 2013 I got my I797C USCIS Notification Letter of Approval of my I 485

Nov 8th 2013 Green card got mailed to my address

11.12.13 received my 10 year green card. Thank God. Journey Complete

event.png




Rachelm

"Dont stop til the job is done"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...