Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aa&bb

Help! Before sending in paperwork to consulate and what is needed at interview?

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am the beneficiary for a K1 visa and about to send DS-230, DS-156 (in duplicate), DS-156K, 2 photos to the Consulate in Frankfurt. Before I make a mistake I thought I would ask more experienced Vj'ers.

My questions:

- Do I only send Part I of the DS-230? Or do I send BOTH PARTS but do NOT sign Part II?

- Do I have to send DS-230, DS-156, DS-156K together with the checklist? or can I send those first and the checklist by itself later on as I am still waiting for a police certificate and my fiance is tying loose ends to gather the documents needed for the I-134?

- Do I have to fill out DS-157 (I am female) ? I am confused over this as the website says: DS-157 (pdf - for all male applicants between the ages of 16-45) [here's the web address: http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/iv/step3/#kvisa under k-visa] and on the instructions page it says: DS-157 -Supplemental Non-Immigrant Visa Application (all applicants from age 16)

At the interview: - Do I have to be ready to show the ORIGINALS from the marriage certificates AND Divorce decrees from the Petitioner? (He's been married twice and divorced twice). We are reluctant to do this as his divorce decrees are very old and he lives in another state from where the divorce decrees were issued. We are just scared that they might get lost in the mail, and then he won't have any paperwork anymore.

Any help anyone can provide will be much appreciated. Thank you!


September 4, 2010 - I-129 F package sent via USPS priority mail with delivery confirmation.

September 7, 2010 - Per delivery confirmation, delivered in Dallas, TX 75266.

September 16, 2010 - Received I-797C Notice of Action by mail (NOA 1). Received date 09/07/2010. Notice date 09/10/2010.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...