Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Prot

ANYONe! Please help!

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi to all!.. :)

for those who had same experience as mine please help me... :help:

i am a fiance of a USC and we had our 1 year old son, and ill be applying for a K1 visa soon.the papers are already sent to the service center just waiting for the notice.So i wanna make things clear first for my sons 2 passports before my time to apply or to works for my papers..I already got my son's US passport here in the philippines, i mean i applied it here in Phils while i'm also applying for his Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA) and was approved last June 18 2010 then i will get his Philippine passport soon when my appointment date will come later this aug 12. my questions

1. when we will exit here in the philippines, do i have to pay a penalty for my son even he already had a Phil passport.? i mean for staying here as a US citizen because his application for CRBA has approved and already had a US passport,do i have to pay a penalty when we will get his exit permit?

2. whats the used of his Philippine passport then?..

3. they said,if you are a holder of a US passport and u will get a philippine passport in phils, then the phil passport is not legal yet,u will have to

legalize it at Philippine embassy in the US when u arrive there..is it true?..

-i was so confused! how can it be not legal if we will get the passport at DFA.

please help! specially for those who had a child who already had their passport and CRBA approved and getting a Phil passport before applying for your VISA...

please share some info's and experiences!.

Thank you! God bless US on our Journey!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×