Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Unknown1983

DCF UK-London

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US Citizen, my husband is a British Citizen, and my son to be born in Nov will have dual citizenship. I am currently living in the UK under a fiance visa, that has now converted to spouse visa for the UK. I have been living in London under this visa with my husband since Jan 2010. I have been looking into the whole repatriation thing, coming back to the USA. I have mutiple questions on how to do DCF through London, and if that is even a possiblity for us. Was wondering if someone on here could answer a few things for me.

1. In regards to co-sponsor: I understand they need three years tax returns and to fill out the form. What else is needed as far as documentation for them? Would it just be based on last years tax income wages? Or do they calculate current income as well? Does this need to be notarized like the sponsors 1-864? Since I am in the US now, can I have her fill out this form, or does it need to be most current?

2. How long after the visa is approved and all appointments are done, do you have to enter the US? Is there a specfic time frame after everything is complete, that you need to enter the country or risk having to apply again?

3. I am aware the charges are broken down into increments per form, does anyone know the current total charges?

4. And last, I understand to file DCF you need to have been in the UK living for at least 6 months. I have been in the UK under a fiance visa for that time, longer now as I am morphing into the FLR(m). What documents could be proof of my residence? I do not have any UK bank accounts, a job yet, or any bills in my name. Would my entire passport copied, NHS letters, NHS card, suffice? If not, what do I need to start obtaining.

5. Also I read on the US immigration site that you need an I-129f also, in combination with the I-130?

I want to start this process soon, as I am having a child in November, and would like to be back in the States by this time next year at least. Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will try to help you out...

1. Regarding the i-864 / co-sponsor. First, the i-864 does NOT get notarized.

Second, although you use the information for the past 3 tax years, you need only present the most recent. Providing all 3 is used for self-employed, or other situations where more proof is needed. The form is very straightforward. Current income is used to further establish the ability to support, but it's mostly based on the most recent years tax return. For example if you have a low income on your taxes, but now have a great job, bring proof. Of if you are demonstrating that last year's return was low, but previously you earned more, bring 3 years worth and explain why.

Lastly...be careful using a joint sponsor to ensure it's applicable to your situation. I thought I could use my father...but it turned out I couldn't. I don't live in his household. You can only use your family if they live in your home. I live in England, my Dad lives in America. I'm not moving in with him when we go back to the US. I.E. if your mom will act as joint sponsor you must live in the same household. And then, your household size increases by 1 (for your Mom) or more, if more people like Dad or siblings live there too. Be sure that after counting everyone, you still meet the income requirements for your new, larger family. ( Instead of family, you can use someone else, like a family friend. That person does not have to live in your home. )

2. After your interview at the Embassy, when it's all done, your husband will have 6 months to enter the US. Although he can request an extension, they aren't easy to get without a valid reason.

3. i read on another post that it's estimated at about GBP 950. I think that's about right once you consider the medical fees, police cert, copies, courier, travel to London 2x (unless you're local) etc. But you don't pay it all at once, if that helps.

4. I didn't have to prove anything regarding length of time in the UK. I was here for 3 years before filing.

5. You need the i-130 only. The i-129f is for a fiance(e). Which you 2 are not.

We were only approved at our interview yesterday. So I am no expert. I will give you a word of advice. The best way to answer a lot of your questions, is to begin filling out the forms. You can download them all and save them to your computer. Then work on them as you have time. Although they are overwhelming, they are actually quite clear. If you start filling them out, then you can post questions as you run into problems. Most of your questions can be answered by reading the instructions of the forms, or by searching this site. I found it very helpful! Good Luck!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have never read that about the co-sponsor having to live with you?? We do plan to move in with my mother when we first arrive back to the US, and she does still get my US mail at her address. I am not sure if that counts or not. I do have a sister who could co-sponsor possibly that lives at another address. I have done alot of reading on the US Embassy website, and I dont know how I misinterpreted the information about co-sponsors. I remember seeing something about a household sponsor, then another section in regards to other sponsors who dont live with you. But I assumed the household information would be regarding myself, my husband, and our son. Who told you that you could not use your father? Because it was my understanding in most instances people typically use some kind of family for co-sponsorship.

Thanks for the information, I will need to do additional research I guess.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as i can make out a joint sponsor can be anyone who lives in the USA and meets the requirements and they have to fill in a i-864 as well as the main sponsor. However if you will be living with an immediate relative who shares the same address you can use the household income sponsor form i-864 A.

My Wife is the U.S citizen and we are going to live with her parents to start with so we are using her Dads income to help so we are using the i-864a as oppose to the joint sponsor form.

I think that's right anyway, It's all a bit confusing !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as i can make out a joint sponsor can be anyone who lives in the USA and meets the requirements and they have to fill in a i-864 as well as the main sponsor. However if you will be living with an immediate relative who shares the same address you can use the household income sponsor form i-864 A.

My Wife is the U.S citizen and we are going to live with her parents to start with so we are using her Dads income to help so we are using the i-864a as oppose to the joint sponsor form.

I think that's right anyway, It's all a bit confusing !

LOL well like I said, I'm no expert. That's how it was explained to me. Initially when I began this process I was going to use an immigration lawyer to assist, because I was so overwhelmed. The info I wrote, came from him. He turned out to be too expensive (and as it appears to be...WRONG!) So I just did the forms myself instead. Sorry if I've made a mistake!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LOL well like I said, I'm no expert. That's how it was explained to me. Initially when I began this process I was going to use an immigration lawyer to assist, because I was so overwhelmed. The info I wrote, came from him. He turned out to be too expensive (and as it appears to be...WRONG!) So I just did the forms myself instead. Sorry if I've made a mistake!

Its not your fault, thats what these forums are for! :thumbs: Its all very confusing, I wish the US process was as easy as the UK. But unfortunately its a bit more complicated. I have continued to research online, it will all come together in my brain at some point. Yet I am certain now after reading anyone can be a sponsor as long as they have the funds, you just have to figure out the appropriate funds. So if we are intending to move in with my mother, she lives alone. She would need the 1-864a instead? Even though I dont currently live with her? I guess that would make sense because we will be joining her...but we are not yet part of that household composition. When she fills out this form, how many people does she state? Myself, my husband, my son, & herself...or just herself & my husband? Ugh..I hate these things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×