Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sulamita

AOS QUESTION

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know I am worrying about this too far ahead of time, but here it goes. My husband and I both live in the Dominican Republic but I decided to file I 130 from the states, ( no DCF offered here ) being that I have been out of NY for almost 7 years, I think is safe to say that I am unemployed for AOS matter. Should I file AOS as unemployed or should I list my job here ? My brother promised to serve as a co-sponsor because even if I list my earnings from here it would not be enough.


Marriage : 2003-10-03 (7 years of a Very happy marriage)

1ST Child : 2005-08-08 Timothy is born in NYC

2ND Child : 2009-06-29 Bianca is born in Sto.Dgo

Apptmt for Consular Birth report papers 2010-08-31

Passport and certificate received September 14, 2010

USCIS journey

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Dominican Republic

I-130 Sent : 2010-04-15

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-04-18

Touched - April 27, 2010

Apprvd October 3, 2010 WHAT A GREAT ANNIVERSARY PRESENT !!!!!!

Visa appt 'February 7th 2011

NVC JOURNEY

case number assigned - October 15, 2010

Gave both our e-mails - October 18, 2010

Received and pàid aos bill Nov 8, 2010

Received and paid visa bill Nov 14, 2010

My brother finally mails packages Dec 6, 2010

Case Closed at NVC DEC 16, 2010 YAAAAAY!!!

CITIZENSHIP JOURNEY

Mailed I400-6/11/15

Received I797-6/26/15

Biometrics 7/13/15

In line for interview 7/16/15

Interview scheduled notice online 7/22/15

Interview appmnt 8/26/15

sulamita.........|03/03/11|06/11|--/--|06/26|07/13/15|07/16/15.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|New York, NY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×