Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NatalieLucy

I-751 Doc checklist.

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok I'm about ready to send my package off here is what I've included...

Copy front & back of my permanent resident card.

Copy of Clayton’s drivers license and copy of Natalie’s state ID card, issued 08/31/04, showing joint occupancy at our apartment.

Copy of the 12-month residential lease for our apartment, covering the period: 08/30/05 to 08/31/06.

Three original letters written and notarized by U.S. citizen friends and family, attesting to our relationship and marriage.

Copy of 2004 US Federal income tax return, showing our filing status as ‘Married filing jointly’.

Copy of 2005 US Federal income tax return, showing our filing status as ‘Married filing jointly’.

Notarized letter from Credit Union stating that Clayton & Natalie hold valid savings, checking and visa cards.

Copy of a recent car insurance bill stating joint home address.

Copy of our car insurance ID card stating that we hold a joint policy of the car.

Copy of our recent phone bill stating joint home address.

Copy of our medical ID card showing Natalie as a beneficiary to Clayton’s insurance.

Copy of a baggage sticker stating that we flew British Airways to London 12/19/05.

Photographic evidence supporting that we are a valid married couple.

Copy of wedding anniversary cards and letters from friends and family

Do you think this is more than enough evidence? Also do I need letters stating employment and attendance at College?

Natalie. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like plenty to me. You can include as much or as little evidence as you like. Don't forget the check and pictures!


Met the ole man in January 1998

Jan. 2004: K1 visa issued ~ April 2004: Got on a plane ~ Nov. 2004: GC in my mucky hands ~ Dec. 2006: Received 10 YR GC

September 2008 - US passport delivered!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...