Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Paul123

new address question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, We received a new 911 address. They are replacing the former Rural delivery addresses in our area to make it easier for emergency responders to find peoples houses. The township supervisors told us we can keep our RD address for a year. Its a transition period from the old one to the new one. We dont need to change it on any official documents until this time expires. We can also expect to get mail addressed to both addresses in this time period because the post office will inform some mailers of the 911 address.

So now that we basically have 2 addresses temporarily, do we need to inform USCIS of this? Its a gray area because the website says you need to let them know 10 days after you MOVE. But we did not move and they dont address our situation on their site.

We are planning on moving very soon anyways. We are currently looking for a new place so it could be next week at the earliest or 2 months at the latest. Any help our suggestions would be appreciated.

Oh and to further complicate it, they misspelled our road name when they assigned the address to us and they are in the process of correcting it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a one year grace period that you'll still be receiving mail with the old address, and if you're planning to actually move within that time, I wouldn't bother to notify USCIS. You haven't moved, so what's to tell them? And if you DO move, you'd only confuse them by sending 2 different notices.


divorced - April 2010 moved back to Ontario May 2010 and surrendered green card

PLEASE DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME OR EMAIL ME. I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT CURRENT US IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×