Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
immi_007

h-1b and aos

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi,

i came here on h-1b in the 1st week of march and 14 days after i am married to usc.

since 5 mnths i am not on any project but my wife is working.

will there be any problem if i apply for aos n ead?

in the i-130, va i need to reply to question 15...date the employment began?

please reply.

Thank you in advance,

james


5th March 2009: Sent I-485, I-765, I-130 and I-131 packet

6th March: Uscis received packet

14th March: Received NOA1 dated 12th march

4th April: Biometrics for I-485 and I-765 (took 15 min)

23rd april: Received letter for initial interview for I-485 (interview on may 27th 2009)

28th april: I cud c my status online today about I-765&I-131(says:On 27th april card production ordered

and I-131 approval notice sent)

2nd may: Received AP (Advance Parole)

5th May: Received EAD(valid for 1 year)

27th May: Interview- AOS approved

28th May: I-485 (Card production ordered dated May 27th)

I-130 (Case received and pending)

4th June: Received I-130 approval notice letter(online status: case received and pending)

5th June: Welcome Notice dated 28th May

21st June: My online status updated for I-485 (card production ordered dated june 15th)

29th June: Atlast I received my ''PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD'' today valid for 2 years till may 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you got married within 30 days of your entry into US. I think the first thing that you need to worry about is to prove that your entry into US was not to get married to a USC.

Regarding your employment, if you are not getting paid yes it will mostly be a problem if you have not gotten paid at all since your coming to the US. If you have paystubs then it should not be a problem.

Edited by journeyman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×