Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rohscat

I-864 documentation- question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filling I-864 and I have questions for I-864.

in Part 5. Sponsor's household size. Are the numbers correct?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Persons you are sponsoring in this affidavit:

a. Enter the number you entered on line 10. ->1

Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit:

b. Yourself. ->1

c. If you are currently married, enter "1" for your spouse. ->0 (is it correct because I was already counted in 'Persons you are sponsoring in this affidavit'?)

d. If you have dependent children, enter the number here. ->1

total household size ->3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

(My husband(US citizen) sponsors only me(because my son is US citizen). we have one son(US citizen) so total household size is 3. )

Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You were correct to enter 0 for letter C since you are already counted in letter A. I think you are saying you only have one child in total and neither of you has other dependents, if so, then yes your household size is 3. :)

Edited by MargotDarko

My Crafting Blog - On a Roll - Blogspot

3179788211_95b93e62af_t.jpg3179788215_6a1e497e9b_t.jpg3165849344_f296789fd3_t.jpg

_______________________________________________________

US Immigration Timeline

-------------------------

24 Feb 2007 - Sent I-130 to London USCIS office (I'm the petitioner)

25 May 2007 - NOA2

2 June 2007 - Received Packet 3

12 Oct 2007 - Sent Packet 3 back by special delivery

5 Nov 2007 - Interview in London - Approved without any hitches!

7 Nov 2007 - Visa and MBE arrived by SMS! :)

30 Jan 2008 - Fly to Michigan!! :)

*Note: Any delays in our case are only due to us taking things slowly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×