Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
daisylynn

Need help filling out the I-130

18 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Sheesh, this is the first step and I'm already having trouble :wacko:

On the I-130, #14a asks for 'date and place of admission for or adjustment to lawful permanent residence and class of admission.'

First, is this talking about me (the petitioner) or my husband? The only reason I'm thinking husband is because 14 is talking about him, and then there is a 14a and b.

Second, if it's talking about me, I am a permanent resident of Canada. WHERE on the card do you find the class of admission??

Also, #15 asks for name of present employer. Is this for me or my husband?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, #18 asks for the address where the relative plans to live. We don't know yet. What do I put?

And #21 asks for the last address we lived together. Is that our current one, or literally the 'last' one (before this one)?

I think I'm making this harder than it is, but I just want to make sure there are NO mistakes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sheesh, this is the first step and I'm already having trouble :wacko:

On the I-130, #14a asks for 'date and place of admission for or adjustment to lawful permanent residence and class of admission.'

First, is this talking about me (the petitioner) or my husband? The only reason I'm thinking husband is because 14 is talking about him, and then there is a 14a and b.

Second, if it's talking about me, I am a permanent resident of Canada. WHERE on the card do you find the class of admission??

Also, #15 asks for name of present employer. Is this for me or my husband?

Thanks!

The left side of the page is about the USC and the right side of the page is about the foreign relative. So as your husband is in Canada, you should put N/A in number 14.

15 is also about your husband.

For 18, an address of anyone in the US that you trust and might spend some time with is fine here. It doesn't have to be where you'll live together for an extended period of time.

21 is your current address as you're currently living together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sheesh, this is the first step and I'm already having trouble :wacko:

On the I-130, #14a asks for 'date and place of admission for or adjustment to lawful permanent residence and class of admission.'

First, is this talking about me (the petitioner) or my husband? The only reason I'm thinking husband is because 14 is talking about him, and then there is a 14a and b.

Second, if it's talking about me, I am a permanent resident of Canada. WHERE on the card do you find the class of admission??

Also, #15 asks for name of present employer. Is this for me or my husband?

Thanks!

The left side of the page is about the USC and the right side of the page is about the foreign relative. So as your husband is in Canada, you should put N/A in number 14.

15 is also about your husband.

For 18, an address of anyone in the US that you trust and might spend some time with is fine here. It doesn't have to be where you'll live together for an extended period of time.

21 is your current address as you're currently living together.

Thank you!

I realized that about the left side of the page and the right side after I posted and then wasn't able to go back and edit for some reason. I was viewing it on the computer so I couldn't tell there was a left and right side at first. Now I feel like a dork! LOL :blush:

Does anyone know where to find that info on the PR card?

Thanks for the other answers!

Edited by daisylynn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sheesh, this is the first step and I'm already having trouble :wacko:

On the I-130, #14a asks for 'date and place of admission for or adjustment to lawful permanent residence and class of admission.'

First, is this talking about me (the petitioner) or my husband? The only reason I'm thinking husband is because 14 is talking about him, and then there is a 14a and b.

Second, if it's talking about me, I am a permanent resident of Canada. WHERE on the card do you find the class of admission??

Also, #15 asks for name of present employer. Is this for me or my husband?

Thanks!

The left side of the page is about the USC and the right side of the page is about the foreign relative. So as your husband is in Canada, you should put N/A in number 14.

15 is also about your husband.

For 18, an address of anyone in the US that you trust and might spend some time with is fine here. It doesn't have to be where you'll live together for an extended period of time.

21 is your current address as you're currently living together.

Thank you!

I realized that about the left side of the page and the right side after I posted and then wasn't able to go back and edit for some reason. I was viewing it on the computer so I couldn't tell there was a left and right side at first. Now I feel like a dork! LOL :blush:

Does anyone know where to find that info on the PR card?

Thanks for the other answers!

No problem. :)

Do you mean your Canadian PR card? Your residence in Canada isn't applicable to anything on the I-130.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know why I'm having such a hard time with this. Please tell me the forms get easier, not harder!!

After your post, I read and reread that question. Finally, I realized I was reading it as thinking it was talking about a PR of Canada (since I am filling that part out on myself) instead of a PR of the US. Doh!

Thanks!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, one more thing...

You said it could be any address we plan to spend some time. I was going to put my mom's address, but she is going to be the joint sponsor. Is that ok? Or do I need to use a different address? And it really doesn't matter at all what the address is? Will they ask us about that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sorry, one more thing...

You said it could be any address we plan to spend some time. I was going to put my mom's address, but she is going to be the joint sponsor. Is that ok? Or do I need to use a different address? And it really doesn't matter at all what the address is? Will they ask us about that?

That's fine to use your mom's address even though she's the co-sponsor. :) I doubt they'll ask about it - if they do, just say you're going to stay with her for a few days/weeks until you find your own place. (as long as that's true and I'm guessing it is)

By "current address", do you mean the part where they ask for the last address you've lived together? If so, yes, write "current". If you can't type it in, you can handwrite it after printing out the form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to DCF!!! I see that lovely Margot has answered your questions wisely - she is the closest thing to a DCF queen ;)

The forms do not much easier, but neither too difficult - and there's so much wisdom in this forum that you'll never be alone.

Again, welcome!!!

Peace, L. :goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Margot-Thanks! With all your help, I've FINALLY finished filling out the form :thumbs: However, when I went to print it out (I filled it out on computer and then printed it) there are certain places where the words didn't completely fit and there are little 'plus' symbols to show that. What do I do? Do I need to just print out a blank form and handwrite it all? Or can I print the ones that are ok and handwrite the others? How frustrating! And just when I was ready to print it out for good!

Len-Thanks! And yes, I was so glad to see Margot answer the questions. I haven't been on this site long at all, but already I've seen that she seems to know her stuff and others look to her. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Margot-Thanks! With all your help, I've FINALLY finished filling out the form :thumbs: However, when I went to print it out (I filled it out on computer and then printed it) there are certain places where the words didn't completely fit and there are little 'plus' symbols to show that. What do I do? Do I need to just print out a blank form and handwrite it all? Or can I print the ones that are ok and handwrite the others? How frustrating! And just when I was ready to print it out for good!

Len-Thanks! And yes, I was so glad to see Margot answer the questions. I haven't been on this site long at all, but already I've seen that she seems to know her stuff and others look to her. ;)

Oh yeah, that is so frustrating about the bits that don't print properly! I remember having to re-do and print the form like five times. Yes, go back and erase the bits that don't fit, then print out again and handwrite those parts in.

I'm glad to help! And DCF queen is a pretty sweet title ! :P

Edited by MargotDarko

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Margot-Thanks! With all your help, I've FINALLY finished filling out the form :thumbs: However, when I went to print it out (I filled it out on computer and then printed it) there are certain places where the words didn't completely fit and there are little 'plus' symbols to show that. What do I do? Do I need to just print out a blank form and handwrite it all? Or can I print the ones that are ok and handwrite the others? How frustrating! And just when I was ready to print it out for good!

Len-Thanks! And yes, I was so glad to see Margot answer the questions. I haven't been on this site long at all, but already I've seen that she seems to know her stuff and others look to her. ;)

Oh yeah, that is so frustrating about the bits that don't print properly! I remember having to re-do and print the form like five times. Yes, go back and erase the bits that don't fit, then print out again and handwrite those parts in.

I'm glad to help! And DCF queen is a pretty sweet title ! :P

Thanks Margot! I just wanted to make sure it was ok to do some in type and some handwritten before I go and send it off like that. I want everything to be PERFECT so I don't have to worry about redoing and resending! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which brings me to yet another question. (BOY! I hope I don't wear out my welcome here on VJ! LOL)

If I made a mistake in the typing (on this form or on the G325A), can I correct it in handwriting or do I need to redo the whole form in typing and then print it back out?

And for #22 (I thought I understood this but after reading the printed version, I'm not so sure)...

It says,

'Complete the information below if your relative is in the US and will apply for adjustment of status.'

I put n/a. But then in the same area (still under #22) it reads,

'If your relative is not eligible for adjustment of status, he or she will apply for a visa abroad at the American consular post in:'

Do I fill that out or is that still only pertaining to him if he is in the US right now?

And just to be clear, I can have some typed and some handwritten on these forms, right?

And can I staple the pages together in the forms I send out?

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

Edited by daisylynn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Which brings me to yet another question. (BOY! I hope I don't wear out my welcome here on VJ! LOL)

If I made a mistake in the typing (on this form or on the G325A), can I correct it in handwriting or do I need to redo the whole form in typing and then print it back out?

And for #22 (I thought I understood this but after reading the printed version, I'm not so sure)...

It says,

'Complete the information below if your relative is in the US and will apply for adjustment of status.'

I put n/a. But then in the same area (still under #22) it reads,

'If your relative is not eligible for adjustment of status, he or she will apply for a visa abroad at the American consular post in:'

Do I fill that out or is that still only pertaining to him if he is in the US right now?

And just to be clear, I can have some typed and some handwritten on these forms, right?

And can I staple the pages together in the forms I send out?

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

Anyone know?? :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.