Jump to content
chi6488

K1 with K2 Visa I-134 copies

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If I am reading this correclty, my fiance's daughter's K2 file needs a copy of my I-134 also??????

 

 

  1. Evidence of Support: The petitioner may submit a complete original signed Form I-134, Affidavit of Support for his/her principal applicant and one copy for each member of the applicant’s family who will be travelling to the U.S. as a derivative in the petition filed for the applicant. This form is also available at USCIS page. The original form I-134 must be accompanied by records of the petitioner’s income for the most recent tax year.  The preferred record of income is the Complete Income Tax Return Transcript from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) (formerly IRS Form 1722).  However, W-2s and a certified copy of a complete federal tax return (Form 1040), including all pertinent schedules, might be acceptable in some cases.
    When applicable, joint sponsor should include all of the documents listed above, plus proof of immigration status such as a photocopy of his/her U.S. Birth Certificate, U.S. Passport, Naturalization Certificate, or Lawful Permanent Resident Card.  The officer will make the decision whether a joint sponsor will be  accepted at the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only used the one original for both  myself and my daughter ,  I do not think it would hurt to put a copy in for K2. As my daughter  immigrated with me we had our interview  together  the Embassy may of just copied the original  for me I am unsure . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×